English (Codes (Software); Telecommunications Transmission)
synchronous idle character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SYN [correct, standardized, officially approved]; synchronous idle [correct, standardized]; synchronizing character
DEF: A transmission control character used by synchronous data transmission systems to provide a signal from which synchronism or synchronous correction may be achieved between data terminal equipment, particularly when no other character is being transmitted. [Definition officially approved by CNGI. ]
OBS: synchronous idle character; SYN: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: synchronous idle: term standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Transmission (Télécommunications))
caractère de synchronisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SYN [correct, standardized, officially approved]; synchronisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de commande de transmission employé en transmission de données synchrone pour produire un signal à partir duquel peuvent être assurés le synchronisme ou la correction du synchronisme entre terminaux de données, en particulier pendant les périodes au cours desquelles il n'y a aucun autre caractère à transmettre. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: caractère de synchronisation; SYN : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: synchronisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
carácter de sincronización [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control de las comunicaciones usado en la transmisión sincrónica, para proveer una señal de modo que pueda obtenerse la sincronización entre los dispositivos.