English (Spacecraft; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
stationary receiver [correct]
CONT: The stationary receiver uses its known position to calculate timing, rather than using timing signals to calculate position. It derives what the correct travel time should be, and compares this value to the actual value received. The difference is the "error correction", and will be subtracted from the measurements obtained from the roaming receiver. This correction is done for every satellite signal reading. The sum of the information is communicated through a wireless "data link" to the roaming receivers.
French (Engins spatiaux; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
récepteur fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un récepteur fixe et localisé sur un site parfaitement topographié calcule les distances qui le séparent des satellites en vue. Il soustrait, à chaque distance calculée, la pseudo-distance correspondante mesurée pour obtenir une information de correction. Les informations de correction, une par pseudo-distance, sont émises par un second récepteur qui les applique à ses propres mesures. Comme les erreurs sont corrélées, les plus importantes sont atténuées ou disparaissent.