English (Coal Preparation; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
feedback [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transmission of a signal from one stage of the system to a preceding stage to effect correction and/or control.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
rebouclage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission d'un signal d'un stade du système au stade précédent afin d'effectuer une correction et/ou une commande.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.