English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
status signal
CONT: WAAS [wide area augmentation system] monitoring stations relay data to master stations that provide status and correction signals to aircraft via communications satellites.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
signal de position [masculine noun]
CONT: Les stations de surveillance SAGÉ relaient les données aux stations principales SAGÉ qui transmettent les signaux de position et de correction aux aéronefs par le truchement des satellites de communications.