English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
accidental coincidence correction [correct]
DEF: The correction made in coincidence counting to offset the chance occurrence of unrelated signals within the resolving time of the apparatus.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
correction de la coïncidence accidentelle [feminine noun]