English (Industrial Standardization; Measuring Instruments)
calibration [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An operation that, under specified conditions, establishes a relation between the quantity values with measurement uncertainties provided by measurement standards and corresponding indications with associated measurement uncertainties, [then] uses this information to establish a relation for obtaining a measurement result from an indication.
OBS: A calibration can be expressed by a statement, a calibration function, a calibration diagram, a calibration curve or a calibration table. In some cases, it consists of an additive or multiplicative correction of the indication with associated measurement uncertainty.
OBS: Calibration should not be confused with adjustment of a measuring system, often mistakenly called "self-calibration," nor with verification of calibration.
OBS: calibration: term standardized by ISO in 2014; term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC); term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New-Brunswick).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Appareils de mesure)
étalonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; étalonnement [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui, dans des conditions spécifiées, [établit] une relation entre les valeurs de grandeurs avec les incertitudes de mesure fournies par des étalons et les valeurs correspondantes avec les incertitudes de mesure associées et [utilise ensuite] cette information pour établir une relation permettant d’obtenir un résultat de mesure à partir d’une valeur.
OBS: Un étalonnage peut être exprimé sous la forme d’une déclaration, d’une fonction d’étalonnage, d’un diagramme d’étalonnage, d’une courbe d’étalonnage ou d’une table d’étalonnage. Dans certains cas, il peut consister en une correction additive ou multiplicative de la valeur avec une incertitude de mesure associée.
OBS: Il convient de ne pas confondre l’étalonnage avec l’ajustage d’un système de mesure, souvent appelé improprement «auto-étalonnage», ni avec la vérification de l’étalonnage.
OBS: étalonnage : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 2014 et par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: étalonnage; étalonnement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Instrumentos de medida)
calibración [feminine noun]
DEF: Determinación experimental de las relaciones entre la cantidad que ha de medirse y la indicación del instrumento, del dispositivo o del proceso de medida.