English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
constant systematic error
CONT: Systematic error.... Examples : constant systematic error : error which results from a weighing by means of a weight whose mass is taken to be equal to its nominal mass of 1 kg whereas its conventional true mass is 1. 010 kg. Error which results from using, at an ambient temperature of 20°C, a rule gauged at 0°C without introducing a suitable correction. Error which results from the use of a thermoelectric thermometer whose circuit suffers from parasitic thermoelectric effects.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreur systématique constante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Erreur systématique. (...) Exemples : Erreurs systématiques constantes : Erreur qui résulte du pesage à l'aide d'un poids dont la masse est supposée égale à sa masse nominale de 1 kg tandis que sa masse vraie conventionnelle est de 1,010 kg, erreur qui résulte du fait que l'on se sert, à une température ambiante de 20°C, d'une règle calibrée à 0°C sans introduire de correction convenable, erreur qui résulte de ce que, dans le circuit d'un thermomètre thermoélectrique, se produisent des forces thermoélectriques parasites.