English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
density correction [correct]
DEF: That part of a temperature correction of a mercury barometer... due to a difference between the mercury density and the value of the density assumed in the barometer calibration.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
correction de densité [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la correction de température d'un baromètre à mercure due à la différence des densités du mercure, lors de la lecture et lors de l'étalonnage.