English (Penal Administration)
parole [correct, noun]
DEF: The conditional release of a person convicted of a crime prior to the expiration of that person's term of imprisonment, subject to both the supervision of the correctional authorities during the remainder of the term and a resumption of the imprisonment upon violation of the conditions imposed.
OBS: Used in a phrase, the term "parole" can be translated as 1) "libération conditionnelle" when it denotes the act or decision which allows an inmate to be released, or as 2) "liberté conditionnelle", when it denotes the state or status of the inmate following his release.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
libération conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Libération conditionnelle totale ou semi-liberté.
OBS: Employé dans une locution, le terme «parole» peut se rendre par 1) «libération conditionnelle» lorsqu'on veut désigner l'acte ou la décision qui permet au détenu d'être libéré, ou par 2) «liberté conditionnelle» lorsqu'on veut désigner l'état ou le statut du détenu suivant sa libération.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
libertad condicional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Beneficio que se concede judicialmente a los condenados después que han cumplido determinada parte de su condena y observado buena conducta [...]
OBS: libertad condicional: Constituye un dislate [...] confundir esta institución con la libertad provisional (pre-trial release) o con la condena condicional (suspended sentence).
OBS: libertad condicional: Expresión, definición y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.