English (Health Institutions)
mental health facility [correct]; psychiatric institution [correct]; psychiatric facility [correct]; mental institution [correct]
CONT: Where an inmate has been assessed as severely mentally retarded, the psychologist will refer the individual to the institutional Health Care Unit for subsequent referral by the medical team to a provincial mental health facility or a Correctional Service Canada Regional Psychiatric Centre.
OBS: The term "mental institution" may be considered offensive.
French (Établissements de santé)
établissement psychiatrique [correct, masculine noun]; institut psychiatrique [correct, masculine noun]