English (Penal Administration)
Life Line concept; LifeLine concept
DEF: Report of a short term Task Force set up to develop a strategy for the effective reintegration and management of long term offenders (those serving ten years or more including lifers and those offenders with an indefinite sentence) - the report was approved by at the May, 1998 meeting of CSC’s [Correctional Service Canada] Executive Committee.
CONT: The predominant theme arising from the Report is the implementation of the Life Line concept. The concept has three essential components. They include InReach Services, which involves a successful lifer or long term offender who contacts, motivates and actively encourages lifers in their preparation for reintegration back to the community. The second is Community Programs and Services, which involves dedicated program resources for Lifers to ensure a process of gradual phased day parole leading to full parole. The final component is Public Education which involves community-based correctional agencies and their InReach workers who contribute to "public" understanding on the nature of the Lifer and long term offender population to increase support and understanding for the released offender. This may include speaking at schools, community organizations and youth at risk.
OBS: We also see "LifeLine concept", but the two words are separated in the Report of the Task Force on Long-Term Offenders.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
concept Life Line [masculine noun]
DEF: On parle du rapport d'un Groupe de travail sur les délinquants purgeant une peine de longue durée, groupe à court terme mis sur pied pour élaborer une stratégie visant la réinsertion sociale et la gestion efficace des délinquants qui purgent une peine de longue durée; ce rapport a été approuvé par le Comité de direction à sa réunion de mai 1998.
CONT: Le thème prédominant du rapport est la mise en œuvre du concept Life Line, qui comporte trois éléments essentiels. Ce sont d'abord les Services d'intervenants accompagnateurs : un condamné à perpétuité ou délinquant purgeant une peine de longue durée qui a réussi à s'en sortir contacte, motive et encourage activement des condamnés à perpétuité qui se préparent à réintégrer la collectivité. Deuxième élément : les Programmes et services offerts dans la collectivité, soit des ressources réservées aux programmes pour ces délinquants en vue d'un processus de semi-liberté menant graduellement à une libération conditionnelle totale. Le dernier élément est la Sensibilisation du public; des organismes correctionnels communautaires et leurs intervenants accompagnateurs contribuent à faire connaître au «public» la nature de la population de condamnés à perpétuité et de délinquants purgeant une peine de longue durée afin d'obtenir plus de soutien et de compréhension à l'égard du délinquant mis en liberté. Cela peut prendre la forme d'allocutions dans des écoles, devant des organismes communautaires et des jeunes à risque.
OBS: Source : Pour la définition : Cahier d'information permanent du SCC [Service correctionnel Canada], texte sur les Condamnés à perpétuité pour les équivalents des trois éléments : le Rapport lui-même, janvier 1999.