English (Federal Administration)
parent institution [correct]
CONT: Institutions may also adopt an applied title to identify an organization, program or service without the name of the parent institution, e. g. Correctional Service Canada(which comes within the responsibility of the Solicitor General of Canada but is not identified with the department.)
French (Administration fédérale)
institution mère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les institutions peuvent aussi adopter un titre d'usage qui ne comporte pas le nom de l'institution mère pour désigner un organisme, un programme ou un service, par exemple Service correctionnel Canada (qui relève du Solliciteur général du Canada, mais qui n'est pas identifié avec le ministère)
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications