English (Penal Administration)
correctional institution [correct, officially approved]; corrections institution [correct]; reformatory institution [correct, regional]; correctional facility [correct]
CONT: Correctional institutions may be classified under three headings: training schools - operated by the provinces or private organizations under provincial charter for juvenile offenders serving indefinite terms up to the legal age for children in the particular province; provincial adult institutions; and penitentiaries - operated for adult offenders by the federal government in which sentences of over two years are served.
OBS: Correctional institution. Officially approved by the Terminology Committee of the Department of the Solicitor General.
OBS: "Reformatory institution" is the term used in Nova Scotia to designate a "correctional institution".
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
établissement correctionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; établissement de correction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Solliciteur général.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
establecimiento correccional [masculine noun]