English (Penal Administration)
cascading [correct]
DEF: The gradual reduction of security levels for inmates as they progress through the penitentiary system.
CONT: Very directly related to transferring is CSC' s [Correctional Service of Canada] "cascading" policy. Cascading, begun in 1979, is the practice of transferring inmates to the lowest security level possible insofar as is practical, respecting the Service's mandate to protect the public. The cascading practice is also consistent with the opportunities model. An inmate's reward for good behaviour is a transfer to a lower level of security... Reverse cascading can also occur and is consistent with the punishment/reward system.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
déclassement graduel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait pour un détenu de passer progressivement au niveau de sécurité minimale.