English (Penal Administration)
double bunking [correct]; double celling [correct]
CONT: Inmate Accommodation identifies single accommodation as the most desirable and appropriate method of housing offenders. The current policy reflects [Correctional Service of Canada's] belief that double bunking(one cell designed for one inmate occupied by two) is inappropriate as a permanent accommodation measure within the context of good corrections.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
double occupation de cellule [correct, feminine noun]; occupation double de cellule [feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique consistant à loger deux détenus dans une cellule conçue pour un seul.