English (Penal Administration)
correctional strategy [correct]
DEF: A new process for the management of offenders which consists of the four following components: offender intake (front-end) assessment, program planning board, program planning model and continuum of programming from institutions to communities.
CONT: The Correctional Strategy ensures that offenders receive the most effective program at the most appropriate point in their sentence, in order to enable them to serve the greatest proportion of their sentence in the community, with a minimum risk of recidivism.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
stratégie correctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus assurant aux détenus l'accès aux programmes les plus efficaces au moment opportun, afin qu'ils purgent la plus grande partie possible de leur peine dans la collectivité, avec un minimum de risque de récidive.
DEF: Nouveau processus de gestion des détenus qui englobe quatre composantes : l'évaluation au moment de l'admission (évaluation initiale), le comité de planification des programmes, le modèle de planification des programmes et l'ensemble des programmes offerts dans les établissements auxquels se greffent ceux qui sont appliqués dans la collectivité.