English (Penal Administration; Federal Administration)
independent external decision-maker [correct, noun]; IEDM [correct, noun]; independent external decision maker [correct, noun]; IEDM [correct, noun]; IEDM
CONT: Independent external decision makers(IEDMs) ensure that decisions related to the confinement of an inmate in a structured intervention unit(SIU) are subject to scrutiny and ongoing assessment throughout this placement. IEDMs are appointed by the Minister of Public Safety and operate at arms length from the Correctional Service of Canada(CSC).
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Administration fédérale)
décideur externe indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; DEI [correct, masculine noun]; décideuse externe indépendante [correct, feminine noun]; DEI [correct, feminine noun]; DEI
CONT: Les décideurs externes indépendants (DEI) veillent à ce que les décisions relatives à l'incarcération d'un détenu dans une unité d'intervention structurée (UIS) soient soumises à un examen et à une évaluation constante au cours de ce placement. Les DEI sont nommés par le ministre de la Sécurité publique et travaillent sans lien de dépendance avec le Service correctionnel du Canada (SCC).