English (Penal Administration)
within sight and sound at all times
CONT: Correctional Service of Canada(conditions of escorted temporary absences) "indicate whether the escorting person(s) is to be :... staff other than Correctional Officers(and if constant supervision, i. e., the inmate is to remain within sight and sound at all times, is required)... "
OBS: Source(s): Case Management Manual, Part 2, Section 5, (Temporary absences), paragraph 45.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
à portée de la vue et de l'ouïe en tout temps
CONT: «Préciser si le ou les agents accompagnateurs doivent être : ...des membres du personnel qui ne sont pas des agents de correction (et s'il faut exercer une surveillance constante, c.-à-d. si le détenu doit demeurer à portée de la vue et de l'ouïe en tout temps)...»
OBS: Source(s) : Guide de gestion des cas, Partie 2, Section 5, paragraphe 45.