English (Penal Administration)
correctional system [correct]; corrections [correct, noun]
CONT: The purpose of the federal correctional system is to contribute to the maintenance of a just, peaceful and safe society by carrying out sentences imposed by courts through the safe and humane custody and supervision of offenders, and assisting the rehabilitation of offenders and their reintegration into the community as law-abiding citizens through the provision of programs in penitentiaries and in the community.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
système correctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système correctionnel contribue au maintien d'une société juste, vivant en paix et en sécurité, d'une part, en assurant l'exécution des peines par des mesures de garde et de surveillance sûres et humaines, et, d'autre part, en aidant, au moyen de programmes appropriés dans les pénitenciers ou dans la collectivité, à la réadaptation des délinquants et à leur réinsertion sociale en tant que citoyens respectueux des lois.