English (Police)
police [correct, noun, standardized]; law enforcement [avoid, see observation]
DEF: All organizations and institutions of a government that enable the prevention anddetection of crimes and offences and the prosecution of offenders.
OBS: The term "law enforcement" is sometimes used as a synonym of "police. "However, "law enforcement" has a broader meaning because this field may include prosecuting officials, criminal courts and corrections.
OBS: police: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Police)
police [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des organisations et des institutions d'un gouvernement qui permettent de prévenir et de réprimer le crime et les infractions, et d'appréhender lescontrevenants.
OBS: police : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Policía)
policía [correct, feminine noun]