English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
creep [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In artillery, a unidirectional adjusting procedure whereby the initial adjusting shot is placed in a safe area and gradually brought on to the target by successive small-scale corrections.
OBS: Creep is used when bracketing is impossible due to the presence of friendly troops close to the target.
OBS: creep: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
réglage progressif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En artillerie, procédure unidirectionnelle de réglage selon laquelle le tir de réglage initial se fait dans une zone sécuritaire et est ramené graduellement sur l'objectif grâce à de petites corrections successives.
OBS: Le réglage progressif sert lorsque l'encadrement est impossible en raison de la présence de troupes amies près de la cible.
OBS: réglage progressif : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.