English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flux gate compass [correct, officially approved]; flux-gate compass; saturable-reactor type compass
DEF: An instrument employing the fluxgate principle to indicate, subject to certain corrections, the direction of the magnetic meridian as the point of observation.
OBS: flux gate compass: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
compas flux gate [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compas à sonde [masculine noun]; compas à induction terrestre [masculine noun]; compas d'induction terrestre [masculine noun]; boussole à induction terrestre [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisant le principe de la sonde magnétométrique pour indiquer la direction du nord magnétique.
OBS: compas flux gate : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
brújula de inducción terrestre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; brújula flux gate [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: brújula de inducción terrestre; brújula flux gate : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).