English (Penal Administration)
prison [correct, noun]; jail [correct, see observation, noun]; gaol [correct, see observation]
OBS: Prison is a generic term comprising places maintained by the public authority for the detention of persons confined under legal process ... for the purpose of insuring the production of the prisoner to answer in future legal proceedings or ... for the purpose of punishment for an offense of which the prisoner has been duly convicted and sentenced. "Gaol" is chiefly a British variant of "jail." The latter is usually a [small] local correctional facility that receives short-term prisoners convicted of minor offenses. It often serves ... as a place of detention for persons accused of crime and awaiting trial.
OBS: prison : A place of confinement other than a penitentiary within the meaning of the Corrections and Conditional Release Act. The term "prison" is used in the Prisons and Reformatories Act.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
prison [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme générique qui [...] désigne les établissements dans lesquels la détention provisoire est subie [...] et les établissements affectés à l'exécution des peines.
OBS: Lieu de détention à l'exclusion d'un pénitencier au sens de la Loi sur le système correctionnel et la mise en liberté sous condition. Le terme «prison» est employé dans la Loi sur les prisons et les maisons de correction.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
cárcel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Son cárceles los establecimientos de detención preventiva, previstos exclusivamente para retención y vigilancia de sindicados. […] En caso de condena por delito doloso el infractor pasará a una penitenciaría.
CONT: El régimen abierto surge, fundamentalmente, como paliativo a la grave crisis que atravesaba el sistema penitenciario, por lo que fue necesario descongestionar las cárceles para evitar mayores problemas que el hacinamiento de los penados generaba.