English (Penal Administration; Criminology)
statutory release [correct]; mandatory release [obsolete]
DEF: A release from imprisonment subject to supervision before the expiration of an offender’s sentence.
CONT: By law, most offenders who are serving determinate sentences, and who have not been granted parole or had their parole revoked, must be released on statutory release automatically after having served two-thirds of their sentence. Statutory release does not require a decision by the Parole Board of Canada ... The Board may, however, impose special conditions.
OBS: The Corrections and Conditional Release Act abolishes earned remission and mandatory supervision, replacing them with statutory release which is automatically set at the two-thirds point of the sentence.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Criminologie)
libération d'office [correct, feminine noun]; mise en liberté d'office [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en liberté sous surveillance avant l'expiration de la peine que purge le détenu.
CONT: La libération d'office ne nécessite pas de décision de la part de la Commission des libérations conditionnelles du Canada [...] La Commission peut toutefois imposer des conditions spéciales.
OBS: La Loi sur le système correctionnel et la mise en liberté sous condition supprime la réduction méritée de peine et la liberté surveillée et les remplace par la libération d'office, fixée automatiquement aux deux tiers de la peine.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria; Criminología)
puesta en libertad de oficio [proposal, feminine noun]