English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
instrument lead [correct, standardized]
CONT: Function of selfcalibration enables using instrument leads of different length without necessity of calculating the corrections and the difference of their resistance-the instrument calculates the corrections automatically.
OBS: instrument lead: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
cordon de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Un cordon de mesure permet de se connecter sur un capteur ou un boîtier de commutation.
OBS: cordon de mesure : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).