English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Aboriginal Law)
victim-offender mediation service [correct, noun]; victim offender mediation service [correct, noun]; victim/offender mediation service [correct, noun]
CONT: In federal corrections law, victim-offender mediation services can provide an opportunity for restorative justice while offenders are incarcerated. In the youth criminal justice system, restorative justice is also advanced through victim participation in youth justice committees, conferencing, extrajudicial measures, sentencing and community-based programs, such as victim-offender reconciliation and mediation.
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit autochtone)
service de médiation victime-délinquant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service de médiation entre victime et délinquant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: service de médiation victime-délinquant; service de médiation entre victime et délinquant : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).