English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mathematical Geography; Electromagnetic Radiation; Remote Sensing)
calibration graph [correct]; calibration chart [correct]
DEF: A plot of the line intensities (relative to the internal standard) of a set of samples with known intensities, used in the calculation of the concentration of elements (e.g. in emission spectrometry) from the line intensity of the sample being examined.
CONT: A calibration chart is supplied which states the levels that should be detected during calibration. The chart also gives information about corrections to the calibration levels for use when conditions are different from the stated reference conditions.
OBS: calibration graph: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géographie mathématique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Télédétection)
graphique d'étalonnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étalonnage se fait avec un minimum de 2 valeurs connues que nous faisons correspondre aux tensions. Par exemple, on note les tensions du capteur de température dans la glace et dans l'eau bouillante. Nous aurons alors la tension pour «0 °C» et celle pour «100 °C». Dans la plupart des cas, le signal de tension varie de façon linéaire en fonction de la valeur mesurée. Nous traçons alors un graphique d'étalonnage de la valeur mesurée en fonction de la tension.
OBS: graphique d'étalonnage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.