English (Citizenship and Immigration)
detained person [correct, noun]; detained individual [correct, noun]; detainee [correct, noun]; person being detained [correct, noun]; immigration detainee [correct, noun]
DEF: A person detained by the Canada Border Services Agency for immigration reasons.
OBS: immigration detainee : designation used in the Corrections and Conditional Release Act.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne détenue [correct, feminine noun]; détenu [correct, masculine noun]; personne sous garde [correct, feminine noun]; détenu de l'immigration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne mise en détention par l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada pour des motifs d'immigration.
OBS: détenu de l'immigration : désignation employée dans la Loi sur le système correctionnel et la mise en liberté sous condition.