English (Meteorology)
mercury height [correct]
CONT: Remember that the apparent height of the mercury column in a barometer is also affected by the temperature. The Appendix to the lab manual lists corrections for barometric readings for different temperatures. For my data above, the barometer was at 24°C and had a mercury height of 759. 9 mm Hg.
French (Météorologie)
hauteur de mercure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'unité de pression utilisée pour les applications météorologiques étant l'hectopascal (correspondant à l'ancienne unité le millibar), on passe de la hauteur de mercure en millimètres à l'hectopascal dans les conditions normales par 1 hPa = 0,750 mm Hg ou 1 mm Hg = 1,333223 hPa.