English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
monitor station [correct]
DEF: Worldwide group of stations used in the GPS control segment to monitor satellite clock and orbital parameters.
OBS: Data collected here is linked to a Master Station where corrections are calculated and controlled. These data are uploaded to each satellite at least once per day from an Upload Station.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
stations de poursuite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de stations réparties à la surface du globe utilisées dans le segment de contrôle du GPS pour la surveillance des horloges et des paramètres orbitaux des satellites.
OBS: Les données qu'elles recueillent sont transmises à une station principale où les corrections sont calculées et vérifiées. Ces données sont téléchargées à chacun des satellites depuis les stations de téléchargement au moins une fois par jour.