English (Mathematical Geography)
direction method of adjustment [correct]; adjustment by the method of directions [correct]
DEF: A method of adjustment of observations which determines corrections to observed directions. The direction method is used in the adjustment of triangulation figures which are composed of overlapping triangles.
French (Géographie mathématique)
compensation par la méthode des directions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de compensation où l'on adopte directement comme inconnues les corrections à apporter aux «directions nouvelles» pour rendre géométrique le réseau observé.