English (Criminology)
paramount consideration [correct]
OBS: The protection of society is the paramount consideration in the corrections process.
French (Criminologie)
critère prépondérant [correct, masculine noun]; critère déterminant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La protection de la société est le critère prépondérant lors de l'application du processus correctionnel.