English (Spacecraft)
internal calibration [correct]
DEF: Internal calibration is achieved through the monitoring of instrument functions and parameters and the derivation of corrections using data provided by the onboard spacecraft systems [:] the data is processed on the ground.
CONT: This calibration methodology will incorporate internal calibration, i.e., on-board the spacecraft, external calibration and correction in the ground processors.
OBS: internal calibration: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
étalonnage interne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les deux ensembles de capteurs fournissent un étalonnage interne de manière que les observations ne soient pas contaminées par un appareil défectueux et que la mission se poursuive même en cas de panne d'un appareil. Cette sécurité est particulièrement importante pour les longs vols.
OBS: étalonnage interne : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).