English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Satellite Telecommunications)
dual frequency [correct]
DEF: Term used to describe a receiver capable of receiving both the L1 and L2 signal from the satellite.
CONT: It is hard to generalize on the accuracy of GPS [global positioning system] since it is highly dependent on the type of receiver being used. There are, however, many factors that can improve accuracies such as whether the receiver uses single or dual frequency, differential corrections, and multipath mitigation.
OBS: Definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télécommunications par satellite)
bifréquence [correct]
DEF: Terme qualifiant un récepteur permettant de capter les signaux L1 et L2 émis par les satellites.