English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
up wave [correct]
CONT: The flat and zigzag show the patterns of bear markets and have great value. The most significant point is that both corrections have two down waves with an up wave between.
OBS: Term used in technical analysis.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vague en hausse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les formations neutres et en zigzag reflètent des marchés baissiers [...] Leur principale caractéristique repose sur un principe voulant que les deux corrections aient deux vagues en baisse et qu'elles soient séparées par une vague en hausse.
OBS: Ce terme appartient à l'analyse technique.