English (Target Acquisition; Small Arms; Guns (Land Forces))
ranging burst [correct]
CONT: Once the gunner has identified and laid onto the target, he fires a ranging burst when ordered by the commander. If the ranging burst is on target, the gunner fires killing bursts as necessary. If the ranging burst misses the target, the gunner applies corrections to hit the target.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Armes légères; Canons (Forces terrestres))
rafale de réglage [feminine noun]
CONT: Un soldat identifie sa cible avant de tirer une rafale de réglage au champ de tir [...]