English (Penal Administration)
gating [correct]
DEF: The immediate suspension of mandatory supervision for inmates considered dangerous.
OBS: The Corrections and Conditional Release Act now allows the detention of dangerous offenders.
CONT: At issue is a clause in 1986 legislation that permits authorities to deny the automatic release that most convicts earn after serving two-thirds of their sentences. Prison officials used a practice known as gating - intercepting convicts as they left the prison gate and returning them to serve their full sentences - if they were considered especially dangerous. After the Supreme Court of Canada ruled the practice was illegal, the government amended the law to permit such detention by other means. But the vague definition written into the law allowed continued gating only if the prisoner was judged to be both a danger to society and to have caused his victim severe harm.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
blocage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suspension immédiate de la liberté surveillée pour les détenus considérés comme dangereux.
OBS: La Loi sur le système correctionnel et la mise en liberté sous condition prévoit maintenant le maintien en incarcération pour ces cas.