English (Penal Administration)
net approved earnings [correct]
DEF: The inmate’s income per pay period from pensions, institutional work, programs referred to in paragraph 78(1)(a) of the Act, authorized employment in the community and sales of hobby crafts, less any deductions made for the purposes of reimbursement pursuant to subsection 104(4).
OBS: Corrections and Conditional Release Act
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
gains nets approuvés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revenu, par période de paie, que le détenu tire de pensions, d'un travail dans le pénitencier, d'un programme visé à l'article 78 de la Loi, d'un emploi autorisé au sein de la collectivité ou de la vente d'articles d'artisanat, déduction faite des retenues effectuées aux fins du remboursement visé au paragraphe 104(4).