English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
audit standard [correct]; auditing standard [correct]
CONT: The audit standards require the auditor to recommend corrective actions when reporting deficiencies. This conduct is to be carried out in a way that does not impair the independence of the office of the auditor.
OBS: audit standard; auditing standard: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
norme d'audit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; norme de révision [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]; norme de vérification [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: norme d'audit; norme de révision; norme de vérification : désignations généralement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: norme de vérification : Le terme «vérification» a été en usage dans les normes canadiennes jusqu'en décembre 2010, date à laquelle un consensus international a entériné l'emploi de la désignation «audit».
OBS: norme d'audit : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l'usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública)
normas de auditoría [correct, feminine noun, plural]; normas de fiscalización [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; normas de control [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Principios y reglas que deben seguirse en una auditoría interna o externa para que el informe sea válido. Se califican de «generalmente aceptadas» porque los organismos que las fijan en cada país no tienen capacidad legislativa.
OBS: normas de auditoría: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: normas de fiscalización: este término se emplea en el campo de la contabilidad pública.
PHR: normas mínimas de auditoría.