English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
antivirus program [correct]; anti-virus program [correct, standardized]; vaccine program [correct, standardized]; vaccine [correct]; vaccination program
DEF: A program designed to detect viruses and possibly to suggest or take corrective action.
OBS: anti-virus program; vaccine program: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
programme antivirus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; antivirus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; détecteur de virus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vaccin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme conçu pour détecter des virus et éventuellement pour suggérer ou appliquer des remèdes.
OBS: Les termes comportant le préfixe «anti» s'écrivent généralement en un seul mot.
OBS: programme antivirus; antivirus; détecteur de virus; vaccin : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
programa antivirus [correct, masculine noun]; antivirus [correct, masculine noun]; vacuna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programa de computadora (ordenador) diseñado para detectar la presencia de un virus de computadora en un sistema.