English (Management Control; Organization Planning)
monitoring phase [correct]
CONT: There are three basic phases to this process [of controlling delegated authority] the planning phase, the monitoring phase, and the corrective action phase.... In the monitoring phase, actual performance is observed and compared with the planned framework for control. Effective monitoring is dependent on the flow of timely, accurate, concise and relevant information to managers in such form that matters requiring attention can be easily discerned and acted upon.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Planification d'organisation)
étape du contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; étape de la surveillance [correct, feminine noun]