English (Military Equipment Maintenance)
corrective maintenance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Maintenance carried out after fault recognition and intended to restore equipment to a state in which it can perform a required function.
OBS: corrective maintenance : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: corrective maintenance; CM : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire)
maintenance corrective [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Maintenance effectuée après détection d'une panne et destinée à remettre un matériel dans un état lui permettant d'accomplir une fonction requise.
OBS: maintenance corrective : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: maintenance corrective; MC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.