English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Emergency Management)
corrective action [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In lessons learned, an action to effect permanent change intended to rectify an identified problem.
OBS: corrective action : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
OBS: corrective action : designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Gestion des urgences)
mesure corrective [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des leçons retenues, mesure ayant pour but de produire un changement permanent visant à corriger un problème constaté.
OBS: mesure corrective : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: mesure corrective : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.