English (Emergency Management)
corrective action plan [correct, standardized]; CAP [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plan that follows an exercise or actual incident and that identifies program shortfalls and the necessary corrective actions to address the shortfalls.
OBS: A corrective action plan provides the techniques to manage the capabilityimprovement process and generally begins following the after-action discussion of the incident or exercise.
OBS: corrective action plan; CAP : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
plan de mesures correctives [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PMC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan élaboré à la suite d’un exercice ou d'un incident réel visant à déterminer les lacunes d’un programme et à établir les mesures correctives nécessaires pour les combler.
OBS: Le plan de mesures correctives fournit les techniques nécessaires à la gestion duprocessus d’amélioration des capacités et est généralement mis en place après la discussion qui suit l’incident ou l’exercice.
OBS: plan de mesures correctives; PMC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.