English (Emergency Management)
corrective action [correct, standardized]
DEF: An action aimed at eliminating preparedness and response program gaps and shortcomings identified in exercises or actual events.
OBS: corrective action : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
mesure corrective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure visant à corriger les écarts et à combler les lacunes des programmes depréparation et d'intervention qui sont constatés lors d'exercices ou d'événementsréels.
OBS: mesure corrective : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.