English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
multifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens designed to provide two or more zones of different corrective powers.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: multifocal contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact multifocale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact conçue pour offrir au moins deux zones ayant des puissances correctives différentes.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact multifocale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).