English (Management Control; Marketing)
marketing control [correct]
DEF: [The] process of measuring and evaluating the results of marketing strategies and plans and taking corrective action to ensure that marketing objectives are attained.
CONT: Some of the important "marketing controls" commonly used are: [...] annual plan control[,] profitability control[,] efficiency control [and] strategic control[.]
OBS: Not to be confused with "marketing audit."
French (Contrôle de gestion; Commercialisation)
contrôle marketing [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le but du «contrôle marketing» est de maximiser la probabilité que l'entreprise réalise ses objectifs à court et à long terme dans ses marchés cibles. On peut distinguer trois types de «contrôle marketing» : le contrôle du plan annuel, le contrôle de la rentabilité et le contrôle stratégique.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «audit marketing».