English (Land Equipment Maintenance)
level one maintenance [correct, officially approved]; lvl 1 maint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Maintenance that involves in-situ preventive maintenance, fault finding and limited corrective maintenance.
OBS: level one maintenance; lvl 1 maint: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Maintenance du matériel terrestre)
maintenance de niveau un [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maint niv 1 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Maintenance qui comprend la maintenance préventive effectuée sur place, la localisation des défaillances et les tâches limitées de maintenance corrective.
OBS: maintenance de niveau un; maint niv 1 : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.