English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Navigation Instruments)
lock-in [correct, noun]; lock-in phenomenon [correct]
DEF: The phenomenon exhibited by laser gyros that is characterized by frequency locking of the clockwise and counterclockwise beams at low input rates.
CONT: Lock-in is a fundamental physical phenomenon associated with all oscillating devices. Laser gyros exhibit the same phenomenon, in that the coupling mechanism is the reflection of light from one laser beam back along the path where it interacts with the oppositely traveling beam. This is called backscatter and is caused primarily by imperfect mirrors.
OBS: [Lock-in] is caused by the coupling of energy between the laser beams and results in a threshold error near zero input angular rate unless a corrective means, such as biasing, is used.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Instruments de navigation)
blocage [correct, masculine noun]; couplage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'origine physique [du] blocage des oscillations [gyromètre laser] tient à ce qu'une partie de chacun des rayonnements se déplaçant dans un sens donné est renvoyée dans l'autre sens; ce renvoi est notamment dû aux irrégularités de surface des miroirs et aux variations d'indice de ces miroirs.
CONT: La structure simple du gyrolaser lui confère une excellente fiabilité et une bonne précision [...] Les défauts de surface des miroirs, même infimes, provoquent la rétrodiffusion d'une partie de chaque rayon qui se couple alors avec le rayon se propageant dans l'autre sens. Il se crée ainsi un couplage (lock-in) entre les faisceaux lasers et une zone aveugle pour les vitesses angulaires faibles.