English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
corrective grinding [correct]; defect grinding [correct]
CONT: Preventive grinding is characterized by frequent, high speed grinding in a predominantly single pass operation.... The preventive grinding strategy addresses the damaged surface of the rail before the cracks enter their stage of rapid growth.... Corrective grinding in contrast utilizes infrequent, low speed, multiple pass grinding to address visible and often severe rolling contact fatigue damage.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
meulage curatif [correct, masculine noun]