English (Environmental Law)
notice of non-compliance [correct]; NNC [correct]
DEF: A written undertaking issued by the inspection officer to a [National Energy Board]-regulated company or third party when non-compliance with a low probability of harm to people or the environment is observed, and time is required to address the issue.
OBS: It is intended to bring compliance issues to the attention of the company/individual, in order to generate the necessary action to return to compliance. The inspection officer will determine an effective corrective action, consult with the regulated company, and propose a reasonable timeline to correct the non-compliance.
French (Droit environnemental)
avis de non-conformité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] document écrit remis par l’inspecteur à une société ou un tiers relevant de l'Office [national d'énergie] dans le cas où une situation de non-respect présente de faibles probabilités de blessures aux personnes ou de dommages à l'environnement et qu'il faut accorder un certain temps pour redresser la situation.
OBS: Il vise à porter les problèmes à l'attention de la société ou d'une personne afin qu'elle prenne les mesures correctives nécessaires. L'inspecteur établit quelle devrait être la mesure corrective, consulte la société réglementée et propose un échéancier raisonnable pour revenir à une situation en règle.