English (Management Operations; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
validation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In lessons learned, a determination of whether the corrective action has been successful.
OBS: validation: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations de la gestion; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
validation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des leçons retenues, détermination du succès de la mesure corrective.
OBS: validation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).