English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
decision and action time [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... the time available for fault diagnosis and minor corrective maintenance following a sudden reactor shutdown.
OBS: Term standardized by the CSA.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
délai d'intervention [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps disponible pour diagnostiquer une anomalie et pour effectuer l'entretien correctif mineur qui s'impose à la suite d'un arrêt soudain du réacteur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par L'Association canadienne de normalisation.