English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
pitch pendulum [correct]
CONT: The gyropilot commonly called an automatic pilot... The roll disturbance is detected by a roll rate gyroscope and by a roll angle pendulum, which senses displacement. The aileron servo applies corrective action. Pitch disturbance is detected by a pitch rate gyroscope and a pitch pendulum. The elevator servo applies corrective action.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
pendule de tangage [masculine noun]