English (Emergency Management; Training of Personnel)
preparedness cycle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A series of preparedness activities that involves assessing risks and capabilities, developing strategies, planning programs, identifying and filling resource gaps, conducting and validating training and exercises and implementing corrective actions.
OBS: preparedness cycle: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
cycle de préparation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série d’activités de préparation qui comprend l’évaluation du risque et des capacités, l'élaboration de stratégies, la planification de programmes, la détection et la correction des lacunes en matière de ressources, la tenue et la validation de formation et d'exercices et la mise en œuvre de mesures correctives.
OBS: cycle de préparation : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.