English (Operating Systems (Software))
sub-system control; subsystem control
CONT: "Sub-System Control". This centre, SSC, at A. E. S. Headquarters, has three main functions, namely : to monitor operation of the system, to take corrective action to overcome problems noted in operation, and to retrieve aviation forecast material upon request of station. SSC is equipped with monitor printers which enable it to dial into any of the circuits under computer control.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
centre de commande du sous-ensemble [masculine noun]