English (Decision-Making Process; Quality Control (Management))
preventive action [correct, standardized]
DEF: An action to eliminate the cause of a potential nonconformity or other undesirable potential situation.
OBS: There can be more than one cause for a potential nonconformity.
OBS: Preventive action is taken to prevent occurrence whereas corrective action is taken to prevent recurrence.
OBS: preventive action: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Processus décisionnel; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
action préventive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action visant à éliminer la cause d'une non-conformité potentielle ou d'une autre situation potentielle indésirable.
OBS: Il peut y avoir plusieurs causes à une non-conformité potentielle.
OBS: Une action préventive est entreprise pour empêcher l'occurrence alors qu'une action corrective est entreprise pour empêcher la réapparition.
OBS: action préventive : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Control de la calidad (Gestión))
acción preventiva [feminine noun]; acción cautelar [feminine noun]