English (Military Equipment Maintenance)
non-essential function failure [correct, NATO, standardized]; NEFF [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: ... an event that does not result in the operationally significant degradation or loss of an essential function, but has an obvious indication and a maintenance/corrective action [requires] to remedy the failure.
OBS: A NEFF could be deferred to the next maintenance period.
OBS: non-essential function failure; NEFF: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire)
défaillance d'une fonction non essentielle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; NEFF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: défaillance d'une fonction non essentielle; NEFF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.