English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
honest misrepresentation [correct]
CONT: When [a] suit was brought on the contract and no corrective addendum had ever been prepared, the court allowed proof of mutual mistake or honest misrepresentation.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
assertion sincère mais inexacte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assertion sincère mais inexacte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).