English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
termination of award [correct]; award termination [correct]
CONT: Unsatisfactory progress will be communicated in writing to the subrecipient and an opportunity for corrective action will be provided prior to termination of award. If termination of award is determined necessary, the subrecipient will be informed in writing.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
fin de la bourse [correct, feminine noun]; cessation de la bourse [correct, feminine noun]