English (Clinical Psychology)
corrective emotional experience [correct]
CONT: Neuroscientists have researched what they call memory reconsolidation. It's where you revise an emotion tied to an old experience with a new emotion. As you update this memory, you actually create a neurological change in your brain. Therapists call this process a corrective emotional experience.
French (Psychologie clinique)
expérience émotionnelle correctrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous ne pouvons pas modifier ce passé mais l'interaction thérapeute-patient va inévitablement ajouter du nouveau «passé» et à ce titre modifer le contexte futur des actions du patient. On rejoint ici le concept d'expérience émotionnelle correctrice [...]