English (Emergency Management)
capability [correct, standardized]
DEF: A combination of resources that provides the means to prevent, protect against, respond to and recover from emergencies, disasters and other types of incidents.
OBS: In capability-based planning, a capability includes the following elements : planning, organization and leadership, personnel, equipment and systems, training, and exercises, evaluations and corrective actions. It may also include other elements that can be tailored to specific needs and contexts.
OBS: Capabilities support emergency support functions.
OBS: capability: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
PHR: Target capability.
PHR: achieve, develop (a, the) capability.
French (Gestion des urgences)
capacité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison de ressources qui fournit les moyens pour la prévention, la protection, l’intervention et le rétablissement dans le cas d’urgences, de catastrophes et d’autres types d’incidents.
OBS: Dans le contexte de la planification axée sur les capacités, une capacité comprend les éléments suivants : planification, organisation et leadership, personnel, équipement et systèmes, formation, et exercices, évaluations et mesures correctives. Elle peut aussi comprendre d’autres éléments pouvant être adaptés à des besoins et des contextes spécifiques.
OBS: Les capacités appuient les fonctions de soutien en cas d'urgence.
OBS: capacité : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
PHR: Capacité ciblée.
PHR: développer, réaliser (la, les, des, une) capacité(s).
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
capacidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinación de todas las fortalezas y recursos disponibles dentro de una comunidad, sociedad u organización que puedan reducir el nivel de riesgo, o los efectos de un evento o desastre.
OBS: El concepto de capacidad puede incluir medios físicos, institucionales, sociales o económicos así como cualidades personales o colectivas tales como liderazgo y gestión.