English (Business and Administrative Documents; Auditing (Accounting))
internal financial audit report
CONT: Internal financial audit reports communicate audit findings to management in order to assist them in monitoring the effectiveness and efficiency of the financial function, in improving the control from work, and in ensuring compliance with established policies, plans and procedures. The report should supply the manager with the information he needs, to take or initiate corrective action on any deficiencies reported.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Vérification (Comptabilité))
rapport d'audit financier interne [see observation, masculine noun]; rapport de vérification financière interne [masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: rapport d'audit financier interne : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).