English (Government Contracts)
debarment [correct]
DEF: ... the refusal ... to do business with a vendor for a specified period ...
CONT: Debarment would be used for problems of a criminal nature, or where there is poor performance which demonstrates a lack of good faith effort on the part of the contractor to perform its various obligations.
OBS: At Public Services and Procurement Canada, debarment is one of three vendor performance corrective measures. The two other measures are suspension and the imposition of conditions.
French (Marchés publics)
radiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] refus [...] de faire affaire avec un fournisseur pour une durée précise.
OBS: On ferait appel à cette mesure en cas de problèmes à caractère criminel ou dans le cas d'un rendement insatisfaisant démontrant qu'un fournisseur fait preuve de mauvaise foi dans l'exécution de ses diverses obligations.
OBS: À Services publics et Approvisionnement Canada, la radiation est l'une des trois mesures correctives du rendement d'un fournisseur. Les deux autres mesures sont la suspension et l'imposition de conditions.