English (Orthodontics)
orthodontic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to orthodontics or the prevention and correction of dental and oral anomalies; their diagnosis, associated alterations of the theeth surrounding structures, the design, application and control of functional and corrective appliances, and the guidance of the dentition and its supporting structures.
French (Orthodontie)
orthodontique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif à l'orthodontie.
CONT: Au cours des dernières étapes du traitement orthodontique, le modèle de cire permettra de vérifier la position finale prévue des dents et la largeur du pontique. Le renvoi au dentiste traitant avant l'enlèvement de l'appareil orthodontique permettra par ailleurs à celui-ci d'intervenir sur la position finale des dents.