English (Quality Control (Management))
correction [correct, standardized]
DEF: Action to eliminate a detected nonconformity.
OBS: 1. A correction can be made in conjunction with a corrective action. 2. A correction can be, for example, rework or regrade.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
correction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action visant à éliminer une non-conformité détectée.
OBS: 1. Une correction peut être menée conjointement avec une action corrective. 2. Une correction peut être par exemple une reprise ou un reclassement.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.