English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
detective control [correct]
DEF: Control designed to provide reasonable assurance that errors and irregularities will be discovered so that corrective action may be taken promptly.
OBS: Compare to "preventive control".
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
mesure de contrôle de détection [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle de détection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle qui vise à apporter une certitude raisonnable que les erreurs et les irrégularités seront relevées de façon à ce que les correctifs nécessaires soient apportés rapidement.