English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
power to take corrective action [correct]
CONT: Where the [Public Service] Commission authorizes a deputy head to make appointments pursuant to an internal appointment process, the authorization must include the power to revoke those appointments and to take corrective action whenever the deputy head, after investigation, is satisfied that an error, an omission or improper conduct affected the selection of a person for appointment. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
pouvoir de prendre des mesures correctives [correct]
CONT: Dans les cas où la Commission [de la fonction publique] autorise un administrateur général à exercer le pouvoir de faire des nominations dans le cadre d'un processus de nomination interne, l'autorisation doit comprendre le pouvoir de révoquer ces nominations et de prendre des mesures correctives à leur égard - dans les cas où, après avoir mené une enquête, il est convaincu qu'une erreur, une omission ou une conduite irrégulière a influé sur le choix de la personne nommée. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]