English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
aggressive action [correct]
CONT: We have, however, taken corrective action to keep the 1993-94 deficit on target at $32. 6 billion and we are tackling the medium-term deficit challenge with aggressive new action.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
mesure énergique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons toutefois pris des mesures correctives afin de maintenir le déficit au niveau prévu de $32.6 milliards en 1993-94, et nous nous attaquons au déficit à moyen terme en prenant de nouvelles mesures énergiques.