English (Recruiting of Personnel)
decision to revoke an appointment [correct]
CONT: Because of the seriousness of the decision to revoke an appointment, the PSC [Public Service Commission] Corrective Action and Revocation Policy requires additional safeguards. In addition to being given an opportunity to be heard, the person concerned must be informed in writing of : the effective date of the revocation and reasons for the decision...
French (Recrutement du personnel)
décision de révoquer une nomination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de la gravité de la décision de révoquer une nomination, les Lignes directrices en matière de mesures correctives et de révocation de la CFP [Commission de la fonction publique] nécessitent des mesures de protection additionnelles. En plus d'avoir l'occasion de se faire entendre, la personne visée doit être informée par écrit : de la date d'entrée en vigueur de la révocation et des motifs de la décision [...]