English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
leak test [correct]
CONT: Carry out leak test as follows : with rudder "neutral", very slowly apply pressure to 304 knots & close leak test valve, let stand for 2 minutes. If pressure drops below 295 knots, corrective action must be taken before proceeding. Open leak test valve & slowly reduce pressure to "zero".
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai d'étanchéité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: essai d'étanchéité : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.