English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Transport)
positive RA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A resolution advisory that advises the pilot to climb or to descend(applies to ACAS II). A positive RA can be either corrective or preventive.
OBS: RA: resolution advisory.
OBS: positive RA: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transport aérien)
avis de résolution positif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avis de résolution conseillant au pilote soit de monter, soit de descendre (s'applique à l'ACAS II). Un avis de résolution positif peut être soit correctif, soit préventif.
OBS: avis de résolution : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transporte aéreo)
aviso de resolución positivo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aviso de resolución que aconseja al piloto ascender o descender (se aplica al ACAS II). Un RA positivo puede ser correctivo o preventivo.
OBS: aviso de resolución positivo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).