English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Optics)
corrective mirror [correct]; corrector mirror [correct]; correcting mirror [correct]; correction mirror [correct]
CONT: [Hubble Space Telescope's wide-field planetary camera] That camera now will be fitted with the corrective mirrors as well. The mirrors act, in effect, like high-tech eyeglasses. In each pair, the first corrective mirror passes an image of the Hubble's 94. 5 inch-diameter primary mirror onto a second mirror. The second glass is formed like the Hubble's mirror, only in exact reverse, thus canceling the flaw.
CONT: [...] The bigger telescope generates a brighter image but atmospheric disturbances make ground based telescopes any larger than current instruments impractical unless adaptive optics are installed [...] A large parabolic corrector mirror will be required to adjust for spherical aberration.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Optique)
miroir correcteur [correct, masculine noun]; miroir correctif [masculine noun]
CONT: [Télescope orbital Hubble] Il possède un miroir correcteur qui compense les défauts du miroir primaire.
CONT: Les systèmes de correction sont, en principe, très puissants. Ils devraient permettre aux télescopes à miroir liquide d'observer une vaste portion du ciel visible [...] nous testons aujourd'hui de nouvelles adaptations des miroirs correctifs.