English (Photography)
short lighting [correct]; narrow lighting [correct]; loop lighting [correct]
DEF: A portrait lighting setup in which the main source of light illuminates the side of the face partially turned away from the camera.
OBS: Short lighting has the effect of narrowing the face and therefore can be used effectively as a corrective lighting technique for round or plump faces.
French (Photographie)
éclairage oblique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éclairage employé dans la technique du portrait qui consiste à illuminer le côté du visage légèrement en retrait de l'appareil-photo.