English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
warrantied item [correct]
OBS: Corrective maintenance(repairs) activities for items under warranty are performed solely by the manufacturer or supplier who holds the warranty, unless a delay in performing the maintenance activity could pose a danger to the facility, the environment, tenants or the general public.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
article protégé par une garantie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'entretien correctif (réparation) des articles protégés par une garantie est effectué uniquement par le fabricant ou le fournisseur qui est le détenteur de la garantie, sauf si un retard dans l'exécution de l'activité d'entretien pourrait constituer un danger pour l'installation, l'environnement, les locataires ou le grand public.