English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Radioelectricity; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
burn in [correct, standardized]; burn-in [correct]
DEF: The process of increasing the reliability of new or refurbished hardware by operating it in a prescribed environment and by performing corrective maintenance, if applicable, at every failure encountered, in order to eliminate as many faults as possible.
OBS: burn in: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Radioélectricité; Techniques industrielles)
fiabilisation [correct, feminine noun]; fiabilisation par rodage accéléré [correct, feminine noun]; vieillissement accéléré [correct, masculine noun]; rodage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à faire fonctionner une série de composants, pendant un temps suffisant, pour éliminer ceux qui présentent des défaillances précoces.
OBS: rodage : terme normalisé par la CSA.