English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Construction Engineering (Military))
fault proving time
DEF: That element of corrective maintenance time during which an item is tested to prove that the fault has been corrected and that the item performs its intended function.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Génie construction (Militaire))
temps d'épreuve [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément du temps de la maintenance corrective au cours duquel des essais sont faits pour prouver que le défaut a été corrigé et que l'article remplit la fonction pour laquelle il a été conçu.