English (Electronic Defects and Failures)
mean time to repair [correct, standardized, officially approved]; MTTR [correct, standardized, officially approved]; mean repair time [avoid, see observation]
DEF: For a stated period in the life of a functional unit, the average time required for corrective maintenance.
OBS: mean repair time: deprecated according to ISO standard 2382/XIV, 1978.
OBS: mean time to repair; MTTR: term, abbreviation, and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP [Electronic Data Processing] Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique))
temps moyen de dépannage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; temps moyen de réparation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une période déterminée de la vie d'une unité fonctionnelle, temps moyen pour le dépannage.
OBS: temps moyen de dépannage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Defectos y fallas electrónicos)
tiempo medio de reparación [correct, masculine noun]; MTTR [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo promedio de reparación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Duración media del tiempo invertido en la reparación de un sistema, unidad o dispositivo que ha sufrido alguna avería.