English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance)
first level maintenance [correct]
DEF: Level of maintenance, which can normally be accomplished on aircraft in less than 24 hours; generally consists of : handling, servicing, and servicing level inspections; loading and unloading of stores and air weapons; supplementary inspections on some aircraft types; on-aircraft corrective maintenance; incorporation of designated modifications and special inspections; record keeping and reporting on first level maintenance.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
maintenance de premier niveau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niveau de maintenance normalement faite en moins de 24 heures. Consiste généralement : à manutentionner les aéronefs et leurs équipements, faire l'entretien courant et l'inspection des travaux d'entretien; à charger et décharger les munitions et armes; à faire les inspections supplémentaires sur certains types d'aéronefs; à effectuer la maintenance corrective; à apporter certaines modifications et procéder aux inspections spéciales; à consigner les travaux de maintenance effectués au premier niveau et à en faire état.