English (Sociology of Human Relations)
self-partnership [correct]
DEF: The state of feeling whole with oneself without the need to seek fulfillment in a relationship with a partner.
CONT: What self-partnership can mean, if adopted correctly, is the concept of investing in the fulfillment of one's own emotional needs. Beyond the assumption that being single doesn’t mean miserable, it reinforces that individuals can invest in their own joy.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
célibat par choix [correct, masculine noun]; célibat assumé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État d'une personne qui se sent épanouie sans avoir besoin de se réaliser dans une relation avec un ou une partenaire.
OBS: célibat par choix; célibat assumé : termes et définition entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.