English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Stikine terrane [correct, Canada]; Stikinia [correct, Canada]; Stikine Arch [correct, Canada]
OBS: Stikinia is a long-lived oceanic arc terrane that extends for about 1000 km along the length of the Canadian Cordillera.
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
terrane de Stikine [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; Stikinie [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; arche de Stikine [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: [...] le plus vaste de plusieurs terranes allochtones du domaine intermontagneux de la Cordillère canadienne.
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.