English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Cloud Mountains Formation [correct, see observation, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The equivalent Cloud Mountains Formation near Canada Bay is 585 feet thick.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Cloud Mountains [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Cloud Mountains correspondante, près de la baie Canada, a 585 pieds d'épaisseur.