English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
text-to-speech algorithm [correct]; text-to-speech conversion algorithm [correct]
CONT: Although algorithms for producing pronunciations of unknown words tend to be fairly reliable, they are not perfect. Therefore... homographic words—words with the same written form but different pronunciations, e. g. bass(as in "fish") and bass(as in "music") —should be omitted. Although text-to-speech algorithms may be able to correctly predict the pronunciation, human readers may choose a valid but different realization.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme de conversion texte-voix [correct, masculine noun]