English (Nuclear Physics)
temperature effect [correct]
CONT: Uranium-water power reactors have a complicated core composition, and temperature changes, the influence of which exceeds that of delayed neutrons several times, are important in the reactivity balance of such reactors. The accuracy with which the temperature effect of the reactivity can be predicted by calculation techniques depends greatly upon the extent to which these techniques correctly describe the physics of the development of the process and … the accuracy decreases considerably in proportion to the complexity of the core composition.
French (Physique nucléaire)
effet de température [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute modification des propriétés neutroniques d’un milieu ou d’un cœur observée si l’une ou l’autre des températures des matériaux qui le constitue varie.