English (Types of Aircraft; Ship's Aircraft (Military))
shipborne aircraft [correct]; embarked aircraft; ship's aircraft
CONT: STD [ship's team diver] should make themselves completely familiar with their ship's aircraft so that in the event of a mishap they can react quickly and correctly in the rescue and recovery operations.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
aéronef embarqué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aéronef embarqué : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.