English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Stowbridge deposit [correct, see observation, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
gîte de Stowbridge [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]; gisement de Stowbridge [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.