English (Information Technology (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
consistency [correct, standardized]; consistency property [correct]
DEF: A property of a set of related operations such that the effects of the operations are performed accurately, correctly, and with validity, with respect to application semantics.
OBS: consistency: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
cohérence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; propriété de cohérence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'un ensemble d'opérations liées indiquant que ces opérations sont effectuées de manière précise, correcte et valide, compte tenu de la sémantique de l'application.
OBS: cohérence : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.