English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
damages [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: Pecuniary compensation payable by one person to another for injury, loss or damage caused by the one to the other by breach of legal duty, normally by breach of contract or commission of tort.
OBS: damage(s): the word "damage," meaning "loss, injury, or deterioration," is to be distinguished from its plural, - damages - which means "a compensation in money for a loss or damage."
OBS: In the following sentence, the two terms are correctly used :"After actual damage is shown it is unnecessary to show its money extent to sustain a judgment for exemplary damages. "
OBS: damages: term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
dommages-intérêts [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; dommages et intérêts [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dommages [masculine noun, plural, Quebec]
DEF: Compensation pécuniaire versée à la victime d'un délit civil ou d'une rupture de contrat en réparation du dommage qu'elle a subi.
OBS: dommages et intérêts : Somme [...] qui est en principe calculée de manière à compenser la perte subie par le créancier [...] et le gain dont il est privé [...]; suivant la tradition, c'est à ces deux éléments du dommage que se rapporteraient respectivement les deux termes de l'expression composée : dommages et intérêts.
OBS: dommages-intérêts : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de contratos (common law))
indemnización de daños y perjuicios [correct, feminine noun]; resarcimiento de daños y perjuicios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Evaluación en dinero de la totalidad del daño resarcible, que el responsable debe satisfacer a favor del damnificado.
OBS: indemnización de daños y perjuicios; resarcimiento de daños y perjuicios: Expresiones y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.