English (Psychology of Communication; Clinical Psychology)
reflective listening [correct]
DEF: A communication strategy involving two key steps : seeking to understand a speaker's idea, then offering the idea back to the speaker, to confirm the idea has been understood correctly.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Psychologie clinique)
écoute réflexive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour mener à bien un entretien, il est impératif de savoir développer ce qu'on appelle l'écoute réflexive, c'est-à-dire le fait de partager avec l'interlocuteur qu'on entend et surtout qu'on comprend ses propos [...]