English (Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence)
deductive logic [correct]
CONT: Deductive logic deals with arguments where the truth of the conclusion is guaranteed by the truth of the premises. If the premises are true and the argument is structured correctly, the conclusion must be true. This is the type of logic often seen in mathematics and computer science, where absolute certainty is achievable.
French (Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle)
logique déductive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principes de l'épistémologie positiviste mènent à la décomposition des problèmes en des chaînes d'éléments simple à résoudre, ce qui est inspiré par la logique déductive (recherche de la cause).