English (Sewing (General); Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
split back yoke [correct]; split yoke [correct]
CONT: The yoke is the back part of the shirt that connects neck and shoulders and may assume a variety of shapes and patterns depending on the shirt model. Commonly, the yoke is made of one piece of fabric. However, on custom shirts, it makes sense to have a split yoke so the varying degree of your sloped shoulders can be accommodated correctly. Also, a split back yoke can help to match the shirt pattern on the sleevehead. A split yoke is also often used on higher end [ready-to-wear] shirts, but since they are symmetrical, the impact is limited.
French (Couture (Généralités); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
empiècement dos divisé [masculine noun]