English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Safety)
pre-flight checking [correct, officially approved]; pre-flight inspection [correct, officially approved]; pre-flight check [correct, officially approved]; before-flight inspection [correct, NATO, standardized]; before flight inspection [correct]; preflight inspection [correct, NATO, standardized]; preflight check-out; before flight check [correct]; b-check [correct]
DEF: A preflight check to ensure general aircraft safety and that disposable loads, e. g., fuel and armament equipment, etc., are correctly adjusted for the particular operation or sortie.
OBS: before-flight inspection; preflight inspection: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: pre-flight checking; pre-flight inspection; pre-flight check: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
préparation pour le vol [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; inspection prévol [correct, feminine noun]; inspection pré-vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vérification avant le vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; inspection avant vol [correct, feminine noun]; inspection avant le vol [correct, feminine noun]; vérification avant-vol [correct, feminine noun]; visite avant vol [feminine noun]; visite prévol [feminine noun]
DEF: Contrôle effectué avant le vol afin de s'assurer de l'état de l'aéronef.
OBS: Il inclut la vérification de l'aéronef et de l'installation correcte de son armement et des ingrédients nécessaires à l'exécution de la mission.
OBS: préparation pour le vol : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: inspection pré-vol; vérification avant le vol : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Mantenimiento del equipo aéreo; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
inspección previa al vuelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; verificación previa al vuelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; inspección de prevuelo [correct, feminine noun]; chequeo prevuelo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: El objetivo del chequeo prevuelo es determinar, desde el punto de vista del piloto, las condiciones de operación del aeroplano para realizar un vuelo seguro.
OBS: inspección previa al vuelo; verificación previa al vuelo: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).