English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games; Disabled Sports)
jack [correct, noun]; jack ball [correct]
DEF: A small ball for players to aim at.
CONT: In a rinks match : The lead whose turn it is to cast the jack shall place the mat correctly. He shall cast the jack according to his skip's instructions, and whilst standing on the mat give instructions to his skip for centering the jack.
OBS: The jack ball (white) is used to start off the game and is thrown by one of the competitors on the court. Once this is done, the object of the game is to come as close to the jack ball as possible to gain points.
OBS: jack; jack ball: terms used in boccia.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules; Sports adaptés)
but [correct, masculine noun]; cochonnet [correct, masculine noun]; bouchon [correct, masculine noun]; jack [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Bille servant de cible aux jeux de boules.
CONT: Si, après le jet du but, une première boule est jouée, l'adversaire a encore le droit de contester sa position réglementaire. Si l'objection est reconnue valable, le but est relancé et la boule rejouée.
CONT: Que ce soit à la pétanque ou à «la longue», on joue avec des boules métalliques [...] Ne pas oublier le but, appelé aussi «cochonnet» ou «bouchon»! Il s'agit d'une petite boule en bois, d'un diamètre variant de 25 à 35 mm.
OBS: but; jack : termes utilisés en boccia.
Spanish (Bolos, billar y otros juegos de bolos; Deportes para personas con discapacidad)
diana [correct, feminine noun]; bola blanca [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El boccia se juega utilizando una bola blanca llamada “diana” y seis bolas rojas y seis azules, cada competidor tiene su color.
CONT: Compitiendo en silla de ruedas, los deportistas lanzan, patean o utilizan un dispositivo en forma de rampa, para impulsar pequeñas bolas de cuero lo más cerca posible de la bola blanca o "jack ball".
OBS: diana; bola blanca: términos utilizados en boccia.