English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Applications of Automation)
tokenize [correct]; segment [verb]
DEF: To divide text into lexical units using a computer program.
CONT: [An] obstacle to high-accuracy word segmentation is that there are no widely accepted guidelines for what constitutes a word; therefore, there is no agreement on how to "correctly" segment a text in an unsegmented language.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Automatisation et applications)
segmenter en unités lexicales [correct]