English (Taxation; Management Operations (General))
tax audit [correct]
CONT: A tax audit is an examination of a taxpayer's financial documents and tax returns by [a revenue agency] to verify reporting compliance. The [agency] aims to ensure taxpayers are correctly reporting income, claiming eligible deductions, and generally following tax laws.
French (Fiscalité; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
contrôle fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; vérification fiscale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrôle de la comptabilité d'un particulier ou d'une entreprise, effectué par l'administration fiscale.
CONT: [...] l'agence [de revenu] peut effectuer une vérification fiscale pour s'assurer que les entreprises respectent les lois fiscales et les règlements. [...] L'entreprise doit [...] fournir toutes les informations et les documents nécessaires pour la vérification fiscale.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades))
auditoría fiscal [correct, feminine noun]; auditoría impositiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Revisión periódica que efectuán los auditores del Gobierno en las empresas públicas y privadas, con el fin de descubrir posibles fraudes o evasiones en el pago de los impuestos.