English (Telecommunications)
gateway mobile switching center [correct]; GMSC [correct]; gateway mobile service switching centre [correct]; gateway MSC [correct]
CONT: Historically, the gateway MSC or GMSC is the entity in 3G [third generation] mobile networks responsible for obtaining the location of a subscriber, so that calls from other external networks can be delivered correctly.
French (Télécommunications)
centre de commutation pour les services mobiles de transit [correct, masculine noun]; GMSC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le centre de commutation mobile (MSC, mobile switching centre), qui réalise la fonction d'acheminement vers la position réelle de la station mobile (MS, mobile station), est appelé centre de commutation pour les services mobiles de transit (GMSC, gateway mobile switching centre).