English (Petrography)
metadiabase [correct]; pseudodiabase [correct]
DEF: ... [a rock] simulating diabase, but which [was] possibly produced by the metamorphism of sedimentary rocks.
OBS: The contraction of metamorphic diabase....
OBS: Also named pseudodiabase, which more correctly describes the rock.
French (Pétrographie)
métadiabase [correct, feminine noun]; métadolérite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la partie inférieure de la croûte, les vitesses sont plus élevées et plus homogènes [...] Elles sont rapportées à des roches éruptives tholéitiques métamorphisées (métadolérites, métagabbros) [...]