English (Plastics Manufacturing)
guide pin [correct, standardized]; dowel pin [correct, standardized]; dowel [correct, standardized]; leader pin; guidepost
DEF: In moulding, a metal pin located in one half of a mould which enters a corresponding hole in the other half so that, upon closure of the mould, the two parts become correctly aligned.
CONT: Unlike injection blow molds that are mounted onto a die set, all extrusion blow molds are fitted with hardened steel guide pins and bushings. These guide pins ensure the two mold halves are perfectly matched.
CONT: Leader pins or guide pins should be provided on all molds. At a minimum, the diameter should be 2% of the mold width plus length.
OBS: dowel pin; guide pin; dowel: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
pion de centrage [correct, masculine noun]; tenon de guidage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; goujon de guidage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; broche de guidage [feminine noun]; goujon [masculine noun]; pilote [masculine noun]; pilier-guide [masculine noun]
DEF: Tige cylindrique fixée à demeure sur une matrice du moule, dont l'extrémité arrondie s'engage dans un alésage porté par l'autre matrice. On peut ainsi réaliser une translation parallèle des deux matrices.
OBS: tenon de guidage; goujon de guidage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
espiga de guía [feminine noun]; perno de guía [masculine noun]; columna de guía [feminine noun]