English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
total correctness [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indication that a program’s output assertions follow logically from its input assertions, and that the program terminates under all specified input conditions.
OBS: total correctness : Term standardized by ISO/IEC and by IEEE.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
exactitude complète [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; correction globale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; exactitude totale [correct, feminine noun]; correction totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la preuve d'exactitude, expression indiquant que les assertions de sortie d'un programme découlent logiquement des assertions d'entrée et des étapes du traitement et, en outre, que l'exécution du programme se termine conformément à toutes les conditions d'entrée spécifiées.
OBS: Antonyme d'exactitude partielle.
OBS: exactitude complète; correction globale : Termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.