English (Computer Programs and Programming)
automated verification system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A software tool whose input is a computer program and a representation of its specification, and whose output is a correctness proof or disproof of the program.
OBS: automated verification system: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
système automatisé de vérification [correct, masculine noun]; système de vérification automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil logiciel qui accepte, comme entrée, un programme machine et une représentation de ses caractéristiques et qui produit, possiblement avec l'aide d'un utilisateur, une preuve d'exactitude ou d'inexactitude du programme.