English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
program instrumentation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Probes, such as instructions or assertions, inserted into a computer program to facilitate execution monitoring, proof of correctness, resource monitoring, or other activities.
OBS: program instrumentation: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
éléments de sondage de programme [correct, masculine noun, plural]; instruments de sondage de programme [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Sondes, telles que des instructions ou des assertions, insérées dans un programme machine pour faciliter la surveillance de l'exécution et le contrôle de l'exactitude et des ressources ou d'autres activités.