English (Artificial Intelligence)
explanation [correct]; proof [correct]; solution correctness [correct]
CONT: The analytic approach involves a two-step process. First, one uses the domain theory to construct an explanation("explanation" is really used to mean "proof" of correctness of a specific solution to a problem given the axioms of the domain theory) that proves that the training example is a positive instance of the goal concept.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
explication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des généralisations possibles de la trace d'une preuve formelle.
CONT: L'apprentissage analytique par explication. L'apprentissage s'effectue en deux étapes : (i) on élabore une explication justifiant en quoi l'exemple est une instance du concept faisant l'objet de l'apprentissage, en exploitant les connaissances du domaine disponibles.