English (Artificial Intelligence)
student model module [correct]; student modelling module [correct]; student modelling component [correct]; student modeler [correct]; student module [correct]; student expert [correct]
DEF: [The module of an Intelligent Tutoring System] that models the student’s understanding of the domain.
CONT: Student Model Module. The task of this building block is to construct a student model which represents student’s knowledge. It is essentially an inductive inference which induces a model from observed data. In ITS [Intelligent Tutoring Systems], the model should be an executable program described in a knowledge representation language and the data are student’s answers to the problems.
CONT: The Student Module analyzes the student's answers, diagnosis the misconceptions and keeps track of the information on the student's mastery of the knowledge. The student modeler of XTRA-TE is aimed at both behavioral diagnosis and epistemic diagnosis. At the behavioral level, the student receives direct feedback from the system. The student's response is checked against the domain knowledge for correctness.
CONT: To assist the student module in the task of diagnosis, [the expert module] can operate in a single-step mode showing the result of application of the best rule, or all rules, to a given problem.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
module de diagnostic cognitif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Module d'un système EIAO dont la tâche consiste à diagnostiquer les failles de raisonnement et à élaborer ou mettre à jour un modèle apprenant représentant les connaissances de l'apprenant à partir des réponses qu'il donne à des problèmes.
CONT: Applusix a une architecture classique de Tuteur Intelligent. Les différents modules sont : l'expert [...]; le module pédagogique [...]; le module de diagnostic cognitif qui met à jour le profil de l'élève; l'interface [...]
CONT: Le module de diagnostic cognitif a pour but de modifier le profil de l'élève à partir des informations enregistrées pendant les interactions. Ces informations sont principalement : demandes (ou non) de détail dans les calculs (interaction observation); choix d'une expression et d'une transformation (interaction résolution); choix d'une transformation applicable (interaction pilotage). [...] elles sont exploitées pour mettre à jour le profil de l'élève.