English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Life Cycle (Informatics))
formal specification [correct, standardized]
DEF: In proof of correctness, a description in a formal language of the externally visible behavior of a system or system component.
DEF: A specification written in a formal notation, often for use in correctness proving.
DEF: A specification that is used to prove mathematically the validity of an implementation or to derive mathematically the implementation.
OBS: formal specification: term standardized by IEEE; ISO and CSA.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
spécification formelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Spécification pouvant être utilisée afin de démontrer mathématiquement la validité de la mise en œuvre d'un système ou encore de dériver mathématiquement la mise en œuvre du système.
DEF: Spécification écrite en notation formelle, souvent utilisée pour une démonstration d'exactitude.
OBS: spécification formelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Ciclo de vida (Informática))
especificación formal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Especificación escrita en una notación formal.