English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
check [correct, noun]
DEF: To look at an item to determine only the correctness or accuracy of a specified condition.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
vérification visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen d'un article seulement pour établir la justesse ou la précision d'un état déterminé.