English (Management Control; Organization Planning; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
sore thumbing [correct]
CONT: Sore Thumbing. After all jobs have been evaluated, the evaluations are reconciled, each with the other. This process is known as sore thumbing and acts as one of the checks on evaluation correctness. Specifically, sore thumbing involves the listing of all evaluations, top to bottom. This lineup of job evaluations tests the proper fit of the individual jobs in the overall organizational structure and permits easy comparisons of KH [Know-how], PS [Problem Solving] and AC [Accountability] judgments among adjoining positions.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Planification d'organisation; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
récapitulation [feminine noun]
CONT: Récapitulation. Une fois les évaluations de postes terminées, on les compare les unes aux autres. Ce procédé s'appelle la récapitulation et permet de vérifier les évaluations. En fait, la récapitulation consiste à dresser la liste des évaluations de postes par ordre décroissant d'importance. Grâce à cette liste, on peut mettre les postes à la place qui leur convient et l'on peut facilement comparer la compétence, l'initiative créatrice et la finalité de nombreux postes.