English (Track and Field)
official surveyor
OBS: He surveys the track and runways and measures all the distances which are to be contested, also the circles, arcs, sectors and other measurements relating to the field events. He furnishes to the Technical Manager and the Referee, before the Meeting, certificates as to correctness.
French (Athlétisme)
géomètre officiel [masculine noun]
OBS: Il mesure la piste et toutes les distances à parcourir ainsi que les cercles, arcs et secteurs utilisés pour les concours et les autres distances relatives aux concours. Il remet au Directeur technique, et au juge-Arbitre, avant la réunion, les certificats déclarant que ces mesures sont correctes.