English (Education Theory and Methods; Software)
feedback [correct]
DEF: ... in education, the information provided to a learner about what he has done.
DEF: The information received by a learner immediately after each of his responses during a sequence of programmed instruction, which indicates the correctness(or otherwise) of the response.
DEF: The reaction of a program to the student’s response ... Its primary function is to inform the student about the appropriateness of a response. Following correct responses, it may also provide reinforcement for the student. Following incorrect responses, it should provide correction, with the purpose of improving future performance.
CONT: The teacher’s feedback can fulfill one or several objectives. It can identify for the student which steps of the work were correct and which were incorrect. ... a teacher may observe that, while providing feedback, there was time during which to create a follow-up exercise which invites the student to rehearse information in the feedback just provided.
CONT: Feedback serves mainly to correct misunderstandings on the student’s part....
CONT: ... generations of teacher education students ... have not been taught ... how to ask the right kinds of questions, how to react to students’ responses, how to give helpful corrections and feedback....
CONT: ... there is little role for delivering cognitive diagnosis of errors in feedback and in many cases the tutor’s feedback should be minimal....
CONT: ... Kulhavy (1977) considers that "supplying feedback after an error is probably far more important than providing confirmation".
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Logiciels)
rétroaction [correct, feminine noun]; rétro-information [correct, feminine noun]; retour d'information [masculine noun]
DEF: information, évaluation ou réponse constructive fournie à l'élève par l'enseignant ou l'enseignante suite à une période d'apprentissage qui sert à assister l'élève dans son cheminement d'apprentissage.
DEF: [...] aide que fournit le logiciel relativement à son propre contenu ou à son utilisation (exemple : «Ta réponse est incomplète. Lis bien les explications qui suivent.» ou «Veux-tu vraiment quitter le logiciel?»)
OBS: Approches pédagogiques : Infrastructure pour la pratique de l'enseignement, ministère de l'Éducation de la Saskatchewan, 1993.