English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
reasonableness simpliciter
CONT: The "pragmatic and functional" approach recognizes that standards of review for errors of law are appropriately seen as a spectrum, with certain decisions being entitled to more deference, and others entitled to less : Pezim, supra, at pp. 589-90; Southam, supra, at para. 30; Pushpanathan, supra, at para. 27. Three standards of review have been defined : patent unreasonableness, reasonableness simpliciter, and correctness : Southam, at paras. 54-56.
OBS: Source(s): Baker v. Canada (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), para. 55. Not reported yet.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
décision raisonnable simpliciter [feminine noun]
CONT: La démarche «pragmatique et fonctionnelle» reconnaît qu'il y a une large gamme de normes de contrôle judiciaire des erreurs de droit, certaines décisions exigeant plus de retenue, et d'autres moins: Pezim, précité, p. 589 et 590; Southam, précité, par. 30; Pushpanathan, précité, par. 27. Trois normes de contrôle ont été définies: la décision manifestement déraisonnable, la décision raisonnable simpliciter et la décision correcte, Southam, précité, par. 54 à 56.
OBS: Source(s) : Baker c. Canada (Ministre de la Citoyenneté et de l'Immigration), par. 55. Pas encore publié.