English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
author's proof [correct]; submission proof [correct]; clean proof [correct]
DEF: A proof turned over to the author to check for correctness or to improve the text, if he so desires, by changes known as author's alterations.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
première d'auteur [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve d'auteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve envoyée à l'auteur, ou retournée par l'auteur, après correction.