English (Computer Programs and Programming; Testing and Debugging)
inductive assertion method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A proof of correctness technique in which assertions are written describing program inputs, outputs, and intermediate conditions, a set of theorems is developed relating satisfaction of the input assertions to satisfaction of the output assertions, and the theorems are proved to be true.
OBS: inductive assertion: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Test et débogage)
méthode d'assertion inductive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de la preuve d'exactitude dans laquelle les assertions écrite décrivent les entrées, les sorties et les conditions intermédiaires d'un programme; un ensemble de théorèmes est élaboré, qui établit un rapport entre la satisfaction des assertions d'entrée et la satisfaction des assertions de sortie, et la validité des théorèmes est démontrée.