English (IT Security)
system environment assurance level
DEF: The confidence level generated by a system environment i.e. the procedures, conditions, and objects that affect its development, operation, and maintenance.
OBS: The assurance provided by any... security services... can be ascertained by determining the strength and correctness of the mechanism that provides the service. For physical, administrative, and procedural mechanisms, the assurance level is determined by reviewing the processes that are implemented. For electronic mechanisms, empirical or exhaustive techniques are generally used... For cryptographic devices, the assurance level or strength is largely dependent on the length of the codes used in the algorithm.
French (Sécurité des TI)
niveau d'assurance de l'environnement du système [masculine noun]