English (Remote Sensing)
data verification [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of evaluating the completeness, correctness, and conformance/compliance of a specific data set against the method, procedural, or contractual requirements.
OBS: data verification: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
vérification de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vérification servant à assurer la validité des données.
OBS: vérification de données : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).