English (Education Theory and Methods; Computer Programs and Programming)
small step [correct]
CONT: The first application of Skinner's research to the classroom situation came in the form of linear programmed learning. In this type of programmed learning, the subject matter is broken down into a sequence of small steps... logically following upon one another. Each of the steps represents only a very small part of the concept or skill to be taught.... each step contains a certain amount of information and requires the student to respond to a question about the information, while the small size of the step practically guarantees the correctness of the desired response.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
petite étape [correct, feminine noun]; petit seuil [masculine noun]
CONT: L'enseignement programmé présente plusieurs caractéristiques qui le différencient des méthodes traditionnelles d'enseignement. Vous avez déjà appris l'un de ces principes. Ce principe est que l'élève apprend mieux s'il procède par petites étapes.
CONT: Enseignement programmé. (...) Il répond aux principes fondamentaux suivants : enseignement individualisé, progression par petites étapes, réponse, correction immédiate et renforcement de la réponse, respect du rythme individuel de l'élève.