English (Testing and Debugging)
automated verification tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A class of software tools used to evaluate products of the software development process. These tools aid in the verification of such characteristics as correctness, completeness, consistency, traceability, testability, and adherence to standards. Examples include design analyzers, and standards enforcers.
OBS: automated verification tool: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Test et débogage)
outil d'aide à la vérification automatisée [correct, masculine noun]; aide à la vérification automatisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catégorie d'outils logiciels utilisés pour évaluer les produits du processus d'élaboration de logiciels. Ces outils contribuent à la vérification de caractéristiques d'exactitude, de complétude, de cohérence, de possibilité de repérage, de testabilité et de conformité aux normes. Les analyseurs de projets, les systèmes automatisés de vérification, les analyseurs statiques, les analyseurs dynamiques et les logiciels de contrôle des normes de développement en sont quelques exemples.