English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Information Processing (Informatics))
self-check [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... logic or a logical procedure(usually within a control computer) that allows a system to confirm the correctness of its own actions e. g., monitoring outputs for comparison with the original internal values.
OBS: Term standardized by the CSA.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
auto-contrôle [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: logique ou procédé logique (habituellement à l'intérieur d'un ordinateur de commande) qui permet à un système de confirmer l'exactitude de ses actions, par exemple, surveillance des sorties en les comparant aux valeurs initiales internes.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation.