English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
scale test car [correct]; test car [correct]; test weight car [correct]
DEF: A car equipped with mechanical appliances for testing the balance of track scales as to their correctness according to the Government Bureau of Standards.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
wagon d'épreuve des balances [correct, masculine noun]; wagon étalon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; wagon-étalon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: petit wagon muni d'appareils qui sert à vérifier si les balances servant à peser les wagons de chemins de fer sont en bon état.
OBS: wagon étalon : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.