English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ILS integrity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That quality which relates to the trust which can be placed in the correctness of the information supplied by the facility. The level of integrity of the localizer or the glide path is expressed in terms of the probability of not radiating false guidance signals.
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: ILS integrity: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
intégrité de l'ILS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Qualité liée à la confiance que l'on peut avoir dans l'exactitude des renseignements fournis par l'installation. Le niveau d'intégrité du radiophare d'alignement de piste ou du radiophare d'alignement de descente s'exprime par la probabilité de ne pas rayonner de signaux de guidage erronés.
OBS: ILS : système d'atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: intégrité de l'ILS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
integridad del ILS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La calidad referente a la seguridad que ofrece la precisión de la información suministrada por la instalación. El nivel de integridad del localizador o de la trayectoria de planeo se expresa en función de la probabilidad de que no se radien señales de guía falsas.
OBS: ILS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: integridad del ILS: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).