English (Computer Programs and Programming; Testing and Debugging)
proof of correctness [correct, standardized]
DEF: A program proof that results from applying the technique used to prove mathematically that a program satisfies its specifications.
OBS: proof of correctness : Term and definition standardized by IEEE and ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Test et débogage)
preuve d'exactitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; preuve de correction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Preuve formelle de l'exactitude d'un programme obtenue en appliquant la technique qui consiste à prouver mathématiquement qu'un programme est conforme à ses spécifications.
DEF: Preuve résultant d'une démonstration d'exactitude.
OBS: preuve d'exactitude; preuve de correction : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.