English (Computer Programs and Programming; Testing and Debugging)
partial correctness [correct, standardized]
DEF: In proof of correctness, a designation indicating that a program's output assertions follow logically from its input assertions and processing steps.
OBS: Contrast with total correctness.
OBS: partial correctness : Term standardized by ISO/IEC; Term and definition standardized by IEEE.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Test et débogage)
exactitude partielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; correction partielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une preuve d'exactitude, expression indiquant que les assertions de sortie d'un programme proviennent logiquement de ses assertions d'entrée et des étapes du traitement.
OBS: Antonyme d'exactitude totale.
OBS: exactitude partielle; correction partielle : Termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.