English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
late summer flow index [correct]
CONT: The Habitat Quality Index uses statistical analysis to correlate environmental features of a stream with fish population size(Lamb 1989). Considerable data are required related to late summer flow index, annual flow variation, maximum summer temperature, nitrates, benthic invertebrate density, shelter, eroding banks, submerged aquatic vegetation, water velocity, and stream width.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
indice des débits de fin d'été [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: indice des débits de fin d'été : terme obtenu de M. Yves de Lafontaine, de la section Biologie de l'environnement, Centre Saint-Laurent, à Environnement Canada.