English (Optical Telecommunications; Optics)
sharp cut-off filter [correct]
CONT: As a result of variations in fluorescence or phosphorescence : the intensity is observed at wavelengths greater than those of the illumination. A sharp cut-off filter removes the illuminating wavelength light between sample and observer. Fluorescence microscopy can be used to correlate chemical activity with physical structures.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Optique)
filtre à coupure franche [masculine noun]; filtre à coupure raide [masculine noun]