English (Renewable Energy)
variable renewable energy source [correct, noun]; VRES [correct, noun]
CONT: Storage is playing an increasingly important role in the electricity system by improving grid reliability and power quality, and by complementing variable renewable energy sources(VRES) like wind and solar. This is predominantly by recharging during periods of low demand, then discharging when demand is high—which can also correlate with cost fluctuations.
French (Énergies renouvelables)
source d'énergie renouvelable variable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le stockage d'énergie joue un rôle de plus en plus important pour améliorer la fiabilité des réseaux électriques et la qualité de puissance, ainsi que pour ajouter un facteur de pérennité aux sources d'énergie renouvelable variable, comme les éoliennes et les panneaux solaires.