English (Statistical Surveys)
self-selection bias [correct]; self-reporting bias [correct]
CONT: Self-selection bias is the distortion caused when the sample chooses itself--certain characteristics are over-represented because they correlate with willingness to be included.
CONT: Hedge funds with poor track records clearly may not wish to make their records public, creating a problem of self-selection bias in hedge fund databases.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
biais d'auto-sélection [correct, masculine noun]; biais de volontariat [masculine noun]
CONT: Quant au risque de «biais d'auto-sélection», il est inhérent à toute enquête à laquelle les répondants décident eux-mêmes de participer ou non, car ce sont forcément les plus motivés qui répondent, et la probabilité est grande que les répondants soient peu représentatifs de l'ensemble de la population visée [...]