English (Genetics)
homoplasmic mutation [correct]
CONT: A homoplasmic mutation in the 12S rRNA gene, MTRNR1[ asterisk] DEAF1555G, has been found to correlate with neurosensory hearing loss. Additional factors may precipitate deafness in individuals harboring this mutation such as exposure to aminoglycoside antibiotics or other environmental or nuclear genetic factors.
French (Génétique)
mutation homoplasmique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, les divers ovocytes d'une femme qui a des cellules hétéroplasmiques ont des proportions variables d'ADN mitochondrial muté; ses enfants n'ont pas le même nombre de molécules d'ADN mitochondrial muté ni la même répartition de ces molécules dans les tissus; la nature et la gravité de leurs symptômes différeront. En revanche, une même mutation homoplasmique déclenche les mêmes symptômes.