English (Clinical Psychology; Social Psychology)
informational support [correct]; information support
OBS: Low tangible support and emotional support, in addition to certain life events, were independently related to depression and negative morale; informational support was associated with positive morale. (Medline data base)
OBS: The health-related functions of social support, J-Behav-Med., 1981, Dec. 4(4), pp. 381-406.
OBS: During early postpartum, the only type of support to correlate with maternal attachment(one of the two maternal role attainment variables measured at that time) was informational support, and teenagers had received significantly less than older women.(Medline data base)
OBS: Social support of teenage mothers, Birth-Defects, 1984, 20(5), pp. 245-90.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie sociale)
soutien informationnel [proposal, masculine noun]