English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
sleep homeostasis [correct]
CONT: Sleep homeostasis denotes a basic principle of sleep regulation. A sleep deficit elicits a compensatory increase in the intensity and duration of sleep, while excessive sleep reduces sleep propensity. Slow waves in the electroencephalogram(EEG), a correlate of sleep intensity, serve as an indicator of sleep homeostasis in nonREM [non-rapid eye movement] sleep...
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
homéostasie du sommeil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la pression de sommeil avec le temps passé éveillé (propension au sommeil).