English (Remote Sensing)
spatial effective resolution element [correct, officially approved]; SERE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The smallest usable element of an image.
CONT: For applications such as cartography, where it is important to precisely locate the correct position of features such as roads and boundaries, it has been difficult or impossible to evaluate the relative performance of different sensors through the standard specifications of IFOV [Instantaneous Field of View] or spatial resolution. In an effort to overcome this difficulty, a second concept... labeled spatial effective resolution element(SERE), is evolving. Although this concept is not fully developed, it provides an indication of the factors to be taken into account when attempting to correlate different systems. These factors include : surface area on the Earth, or its equivalent on the image plane, the IFOV and the spread function resulting from optical diffraction and aberrations as well as electronic lag or smear. Essentially, the concept of SERE is an attempt to determine the IFOV of the hypothetical, unsampled(ideal) scanning system which would yield performance equivalent to that of any given real sensor system. Whether such an equivalence exists is yet to be determined.
OBS: spatial effective resolution element; SERE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
élément de résolution spatiale efficace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plus petit élément utilisable de l'image.
OBS: élément de résolution spatiale efficace : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).