English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management; IT Security)
noise [correct, noun]
CONT: The process of adding noise hides personal information collected by adding in false data in select amounts. Noise is defined as data points, or entire fields of data, that do not actually correlate to an individual.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI)
bruit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ajout de bruit permet de dissimuler les renseignements personnels recueillis en y ajoutant des quantités choisies de données factices. Le bruit est constitué de points de données ou de champs entiers de données qui ne sont corrélés à aucun individu.