English (Oil Production)
productive reservoir [correct, see observation]
CONT: Sometimes, wells drilled based on seismic anomalies find conditions that are indeed anomalous, but that do not correlate to a productive reservoir.
OBS: productive reservoir: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Production pétrolière)
réservoir productif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: réservoir productif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.