English (Mathematics)
Varimax factor
DEF: When a factor matrix is rotated by the varimax method, the resulting factors usually indicate how the items in the set group conceptually. Items that show high correlations(i. e., factor loadings) with a particular varimax factor are interpreted as sharing a common characteristic that underlies all items that correlate highly with that factor.
French (Mathématiques)
matrice factorielle Varimax [feminine noun]