English (Language (General))
selectional feature [correct]
CONT: The distinction between strict subcategorization features and selectional features, which is formally well defined, appears to correlate rather closely with an important distinction in language use.
OBS: A concept in generative grammar.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
trait sélectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les traits contextuels, on distingue deux types, [parmi lesquels] les traits sélectifs, qui définissent le contexte du morphème en termes de traits syntaxiques et sémantiques (...).