English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ambiguous track [correct]
DEF: A tracking situation where because of the current radar signal limitations(unavailable/unusable beacon returns or radar track numbers), and the positional coincidence of multiple targets, the only available discriminant to correlate radar returns to tracks is positional data.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
piste ambiguë [correct, feminine noun]