English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
lower layer of the cortex [correct]
OBS: The activities in the lower layers(layers 5 and 6) mostly correlate with consciousness.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
couche profonde du cortex [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'activité des couches profondes (couches V et V1) est associée aux processus conscients.