English (Human Diseases)
pathophysiology [correct]; physiopathology [correct]
DEF: The study of the biologic and physical manifestations of disease as they correlate with the underlying abnormalities and physiologic disturbances.
CONT: Pathophysiology does not deal directly with the treatment of disease. Rather, it explains the processes within the body that result in the signs and symptoms of a disease.
French (Maladies humaines)
physiopathologie [correct, feminine noun]; pathophysiologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des mécanismes modifiant les fonctions organiques (respiration, circulation, digestion, élimination, reproduction).
CONT: La physiopathologie étudie les perturbations de la physiologie, permet de connaître le mécanisme d’action des maladies et de remonter à leurs sources. La physiopathologie explique, par exemple, comment l’asthme retentit sur la fonction respiratoire, comme l’hypertension artérielle est responsable de complications cardiovasculaires, comme un diabète non traité et persistant lèse l’œil ou le rein, ou comment certaines infections sexuellement transmissibles peuvent provoquer une stérilité.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
fisiopatología [feminine noun]