English (Citizenship and Immigration)
benchmark [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The Minister may designate organizations or institutions to assess language proficiency for the purposes of this section and, in that case, shall correlate the assessment results provided in respect of a skilled worker by a designated organization or institution with the benchmarks referred to in subsection(2).
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
standard [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut désigner les institutions ou organisations chargées d'évaluer la compétence linguistique pour l'application du présent article et il établit des équivalences entre les résultats de l'évaluation fournis à l'égard d'un travailleur qualifié par une institution ou organisation désignée et les standards mentionnés au paragraphe (2).
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.