English (Genetics)
hybrid-released translation [correct]
DEF: Method that enables a cloned DNA to be correlated with the protein for which it encodes.
OBS: Cloned DNA is bound to a cellulose nitrate filter and hybridized with an unfractionated preparation of mRNA. The filter is washed and the hybridized mRNA eluted by heating in a buffer with formamide. The recovered mRNA is then translated in a cell-free system, and the radiolabelled polypeptide products analyzed by gel electrophoresis.
French (Génétique)
traduction d'ARN messager purifié par hybridation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
traducción permitida por hibridación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método utilizado para identificar el producto génico de un gen clonado.