English (Geology)
dominantly sedimentary evolution
OBS: Dominantly sedimentary. Often varied deposits, with unequal thickness, rather thin on the whole. Slow correlated sinking. Neither metamorphism, nor granitization. No folds, or slightly dipping ones. Two main locations : border areas of orogenies and large sedimentary basins.
French (Géologie)
évolution dominante sédimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] suivant les lieux et les temps, [on distingue] trois types principaux d'évolution. [...] Dominante sédimentaire. - Dépôts souvent variés, d'épaisseur inégale, plutôt minces dans l'ensemble. Lent enfoncement corrélatif. Ni métamorphisme ni granitisation. Pas de plis, ou plis peu redressés. Deux localisations principales : aires bordières d'orogènes et grands bassins sédimentaires.