English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
tape cleaner [correct]; magnetic tape cleaner [correct]
CONT: Designed for maintaining and evaluating the condition of computer tapes... tape cleaner/tester uses uP intelligence to interpret test results and generate detailed management records. The system tells the operator how the tape will perform with results correlated to the error-tolerances of the DP center's particular drives. The system cleans, tests, evaluates, retensions, rewinds and removes static charge from a 720m reel of tape in 3. 4 min
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
nettoyeur de bande [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyeur de bande magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; dépoussiéreur de bande [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
limpiador cintas magnéticas [masculine noun]