English (Geology)
Tyler Standard screen scale [correct]; Tyler standard grade scale [correct]
DEF: A scale for classifying particles in which the particle size in micrometers is correlated with the meshes per inch of a screen.
French (Géologie)
échelle granulométrique de Tyler [feminine noun]