English (Coal Preparation; Processing of Mineral Products)
polymeric flocculant [correct]; polymeric flocculating agent [correct]; polymeric flocculent
CONT: Researchers analyzed properties of polymeric flocculents and correlated these properties with flocculation efficiencies obtained from settling-rate tests.
OBS: Flocculants, or flocculating agents, are chemicals that are used to promote flocculation by causing colloids and other suspended particles in liquids to aggregate, forming a floc.
French (Préparation des charbons; Préparation des produits miniers)
floculant polymérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs ont analysé les propriétés des floculants polymériques et ont établi une relation entre ces propriétés et le rendement de la floculation obtenu dans des essais de vitesse de décantation.