English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Egg Industry)
Haugh unit [correct]
DEF: A measurement used in determining albumen quality by the breakout method.
OBS: Breakout method : Sample eggs are selected at random and broken out onto a level surface. The height of the thick albumen is measured with a tripod micrometer and this measurement is correlated with the weight of the egg to give a Haugh unit measurement. A high Haugh value means high egg quality.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
unité Haugh [correct, feminine noun]; indice Haugh [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise l'unité Haugh pour mesurer la qualité et l'épaisseur de l'albumen [le blanc d'œuf].
CONT: Les Américains expriment en indice Haugh la qualité de l'œuf : cet indice traduit la hauteur de la partie ferme du blanc de l'œuf étalé sur un plan, rapportée au poids de l'œuf; la valeur de l'indice décroît tout au long du cycle de ponte de la poule (les premiers œufs pondus sont ainsi ceux qui ont la meilleure qualité intrinsèque) et avec le vieillissement.