English (Crop Protection; Microbiology and Parasitology)
antimicrobial compound [correct]
CONT: [Antimicrobial] compounds may be involved in controlling ingress of compatible mycrobionts into feeder roots, they may inhibit colonization of roots by incompatible ectomycorrhizal fungi and their accumulation by ectomycorrhizal roots may be correlated with increased resistance to root pathogens.
French (Protection des végétaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
composé antimicrobien [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Microbiología y parasitología)
compuesto antimicrobiano [correct, masculine noun]