English (Statistics)
inherently unobserved variable [correct]
OBS: The decision to engage in a learning activity is likely to be affected by variables that are inherently unobserved to the analyst and correlated with(at least some) right-hand side variables.
French (Statistique)
variable non observée en soi [feminine noun]