English (Bird Watching (Hobbies); Scientific Research Methods)
frequency of occurrence [correct]
OBS: It should be noted that although frequency of occurrence and abundance, which are two different ways of measuring rarity, are correlated to some extent, they do not necessarily lead to the same conclusions : a species may be very abundant in a particular square(locally), but have a low frequency of occurrence regionally.
French (Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps); Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
fréquence d'observation [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence des espèces [correct, feminine noun]