English (Optics; Lighting)
correlated colour temperature [correct]; CCT [correct]
DEF: The temperature of a blackbody radiator whose perceived colour most closely resembles that of the given selective radiator at the same brightness and under specified viewing conditions.
CONT: The colour of light sources can be described by two independent properties : colour temperature(or correlated colour temperature for fluorescent sources), and colour rendering index.
CONT: The CCT refers to the color objects emit when heated to a certain temperature on the absolute temperature scale (Kelvin). The lower numbers correspond to reddish color and the higher to blue-white color.
OBS: A CCT of 2700 to 3000 K most closely resembles incandescent lamps, while a higher CCT produces a "cool white" light.
French (Optique; Éclairage)
température de couleur proximale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température du corps noir dont la couleur perçue ressemble le plus à celle d'un radiateur sélectif donné à la même luminosité et dans des conditions d'observation définies.
CONT: Deux paramètres indépendants servent à décrire la couleur des sources lumineuses : la température de couleur (ou la température de couleur proximale, dans le cas des lampes fluorescentes) et l'indice de rendu des couleurs.
OBS: La température de couleur proximale est exprimée en Kelvin.