English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Warfare)
latency [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time interval between an event and a correlated action.
OBS: latency: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Internet et télématique; Guerre électronique)
latence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle de temps entre un évènement et une action corrélée.
OBS: latence : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.