English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
DNB correlation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The empirical correlation between the critical heat flux and different parameters characterizing the coolant channel.
OBS: DNB: departure from nucleate boiling.
OBS: DNB correlation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
corrélation de caléfaction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corrélation empirique entre le flux de caléfaction et différents paramètres caractérisant le canal de refroidissement.
OBS: corrélation de caléfaction : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.