English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
decorrelation stretch [correct]
DEF: A process that is used to enhance (stretch) the color differences found in a color image.
OBS: The method used to do this includes the removal of the inter-channel correlation found in the input pixels; hence, the term "decorrelation stretch. "
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
étalement par décorrélation [correct, masculine noun]; allongement par décorrélation [correct, masculine noun]