English (Mathematics; Statistical Methods)
secondary correlation [correct]
DEF: Correlation between two variables that is due to a third variable contributing to the variability of the first two variables.
French (Mathématiques; Méthodes statistiques)
corrélation secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Comparer à corrélation primaire.