English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abused mother [correct]
CONT: Myth #3 : An abused mother wouldn’t let her abuser have unsupervised contact with the children. As discussed previously, the correlation between wife abuse and child abuse is high, but far from one hundred percent. There are many cases where abuse is directed at a spouse but not at the children.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
mère maltraitée [correct, feminine noun]; mère victime de maltraitance [correct, feminine noun]; mère victime de violence [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: mère victime de violence : Bien que certains auteurs affirment que les sens des termes «mère victime de maltraitance» et «mère victime de violence» diffèrent, car la «maltraitance» est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler, tandis que la «violence» peut être ponctuelle, ces termes sont le plus souvent employés de façon interchangeable.