English (Statistical Methods; Information Processing (Informatics))
canonical correlation analysis [correct]; CCA [correct]; CCorA [correct]; canonical correlation [correct]
DEF: ... the study of the linear relations between two sets of variables.
OBS: canonical correlation analysis : not to be confused with "canonical correspondence analysis. ""Canonical correlation analysis" seeks to find the linear responses between two datasets, while "canonical correspondence analysis" studies the unimodal bell-shaped response functions.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
analyse canonique des corrélations [correct, feminine noun]; corrélation canonique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
análisis canónico de correlación [correct, masculine noun]; análisis de correlación canónica [correct, masculine noun]; ACC [correct, masculine noun]; ACC
CONT: El análisis de correlación canónica (ACC, o CCA en inglés) es útil para determinar los modos lineales dominantes de covariabilidad entre dos conjuntos de datos.