English (Types of Concrete)
pulling test [correct]
CONT: Two types of test were used : the pull-out test on a coated bar from a specimen cast in a metallic cylinder used as a lost form, and the pulling test, in which one pulls shows a good correlation with the tensile strength of the concrete.
French (Sortes de béton)
essai tirant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux types d'essai ont été mis en œuvre : l'essai d'arrachement d'une barre enrobée d'une éprouvette coulée dans un cylindre métallique faisant office de coffrage perdu, et l'essai tirant, dans lequel on tire sur une armature scellée dans un cylindre en béton par ses deux extrémités.