English (Algebra; Statistical Methods)
phi coefficient [correct]
DEF: An index of correlation between two dichotomous variables; based on the ratio of frequencies or proportions in the cells of a fourfold table.
OBS: closely related to chi square, for estimating the correlation between two dichotomous variables.
French (Algèbre; Méthodes statistiques)
coefficient phi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice de la corrélation entre deux variables dichotomiques.