English (Statistical Methods; Information Processing (Informatics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
canonical correspondence analysis [correct]; CCA [correct]
DEF: ... a multivariate constrained ordination technique that extracts major gradients among combinations of explanatory variables in a dataset.
OBS: canonical correspondence analysis : not to be confused with "canonical correlation analysis". "Canonical correlation analysis" seeks to find the linear responses between two datasets, while "canonical correspondence analysis" studies the unimodal bell-shaped response functions.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Études et analyses environnementales)
analyse canonique de correspondance [correct, feminine noun]; ACC [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de correspondance canonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse canonique des correspondances ou ACC (canonical correspondence analysis ou CCA en anglais) a été développée dans le but de permettre aux écologues de relier les abondances d'espèces à des variables environnementales.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
análisis de correspondencia canónica [correct, masculine noun]; ACC [correct, masculine noun]