English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition)
area correlation tracking [correct]; ACT [correct]
CONT: Area correlation tracking(ACT) is an effective solution for tracking targets that have neither prominent features nor high contrast with the background. The essential step in area correlation tracking is to find the position of best-fit between the reference image of the terrain surrounding the desired target to the real-time scene acquired by an imaging sensor.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif)
poursuite par corrélation de surface [feminine noun]