English (Molecular Biology)
molecular tumbling [correct]
DEF: A mode of motion and flexibility observed in globular proteins which are found to rotate in solution at frequencies close to those calculated for rigid spheres.
OBS: The frequencies are usually expressed in terms of a rotational correlation time, [phi], which is the reciprocal of the rate constant for the randomization of the orientation of the molecule by Brownian motion.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
rotation moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de rotation des protéines globulaires en solution dont la fréquence s'apparente à celle de sphères rigides.