English (Statistics)
analytical statistics
OBS: the difference of two means may be regarded as the simplest example of analytical statistics.... analytical statistics measure relationships. Among the most valuable analytical statistics are regression and correlation, discriminant analysis. [etc. ]
French (Statistique)
statistique analytique [feminine noun]