English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
statistical forecast [correct]; statistical prediction [correct]
DEF: Objective forecast based on a statistical examination of the past behaviour of the atmosphere, using regression formulae, probabilities, etc.
CONT: Statistical predictions [are] predictions based mainly on large observational data sets. CCA [Canonical correlation analysis], OCN [Optimal Climate Normals], SMLR [Screening Multiple Linear Regression], CAS [Constructed Analog Soil Moisture Prediction Technique], CA [Constructed Analog] are examples of these.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision statistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prévision objective basée sur l'étude statistique du comportement passé de l'atmosphère et utilisant des équations de régression, des probabilités, etc.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
predicción estadística [feminine noun]; pronóstico estadístico [masculine noun]
DEF: Predicción objetiva basada en el examen estadístico del comportamiento pasado de la atmósfera, expresado bajo la forma de ecuaciones de regresión, de probabilidades, etc.