English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
platform axes misalignment
OBS: Angular amplitudes and rates, and linear accelerations were measured with a six-axis-gyroscope. High-frequency vibrations were characterized with a triaxial accelerometer. Additional measurements from an onboard gyroscope with better resolution were used as a correlation factor between the two gyroscope systems. Fourier analysis of angular amplitudes and linear accelerations determined relevant frequencies for the system. Sources of error for the gyroscope system such as temperature drift and axes misalignment were identified and characterized.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
mésalignement des axes plateforme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gyroscopes sont soumis à des dérives qui conduisent à un mésalignement des axes plateforme par rapport aux axes absolus. Les accéléromètres présentent des erreurs de linéarité de seuil, de biais qui augmentent les erreurs de la centrale [inertielle].
OBS: Le terme «mésalignement» n'est pas encore répertorié dans les dictionnaires courants. Cependant nos recherches sur Internet nous démontrent que ce terme est largement utilisé notamment dans les domaines techniques et scientifiques. Son attestation au dictionnaire ne saurait tardé, d'autant plus que le terme est parfaitement conforme aux règles du français.