English (Statistical Methods)
biserial correlation coefficient [correct]; biserial coefficient of correlation [correct]; biserial R [correct]
DEF: A correlation coefficient adapted to the bivariate case in which, although both variables are continuous, one is recorded in dichotomy form. It is assumed that the dichotomized variable is normally distributed.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
coefficient de corrélation bisériale [correct, masculine noun]