English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
test-retest consistency [correct]
CONT: Temporary factors (e.g., health, or casual variation in memory) may help an individual on one occasion and lower his score on the other. They therefore lower the test-retest consistency and are counted as error in ... reliability ...
OBS: Retest reliability.... [One] method for finding the reliability of a test is by means of a retest, or repetition of the identical test on a second occasion. The reliability coefficient [, ]... the correlation between the scores obtained by the same subjects on two administrations of the test... is known as the coefficient of stability...
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
constance test-retest [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Constance test-retest. On applique le même test, après un certain intervalle de temps, aux mêmes sujets. La corrélation (...) entre les deux séries de mesures s'appelle le coefficient de fidélité. Naturellement le coefficient dépend à la fois du test et de la stabilité du trait psychologique chez les sujets.