English (CBRNE Weapons)
restitution factor [correct, NATO, standardized]; correlation factor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of a ground dose rate reading to a reading taken at approximately the same time at survey height over the same point on the ground.
OBS: correlation factor; restitution factor : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
facteur de restitution [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; facteur de corrélation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre la valeur de la dose enregistrée au niveau du sol et celle enregistrée à peu près au même moment à l'altitude d'observation au-dessus du même point.
OBS: facteur de corrélation; facteur de restitution : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
factor de restitución [correct, masculine noun]