English (Statistics)
component score [correct]
CONT: Principal components analysis (PCA) is a widely used multivariate analysis method, the general aim of which is to reveal systematic covariations among a group of variables. ... there are a number of ... properties of the components that can be derived: - variances of each component, and the proportion of the total variance of the original variables are are given by the eigenvalues; - component scores may be calculated, that illustrate the value of each component at each observation; - component loadings that describe the correlation between each component and each variable may also be obtained; ...
CONT: The PCA (principal components analysis) was performed to reduce the 240-intercorrelated weather variables into a small number of linearly independent component variables, which explain much of the variance within the original dataset. Component loadings were calculated, which express the correlation between the original weather variables and the newly formed components. The number of principal components, of which the eigenvalue was greater than one, was retained to calculate component scores. Days with similar meteorological situations tend to exhibit approximately similar component scores.
OBS: If you perform a principal components analysis on a correlation matrix in SYSTAT, there are a number of relationships between component loadings, factor scores and eigenvalues that might be of interest in your analysis.
French (Statistique)
score d'une variable composante [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Obtenir des données numériques relatives à l'ACP [analyse en composantes principales]. La fenêtre session affiche les valeurs propres et les «loadings» ou «coefficients des variables». On peut obtenir les scores des individus en utilisant le bouton «Stockage» de la fenêtre de dialogue de l'ACP.
OBS: L'analyse en composantes principales (ACP) est une technique mathématique permettant de réduire un système complexe de corrélations en un plus petit nombre de dimensions. [...] Les scores des sujets peuvent également être calculés. Il s'agit en fait de leurs coordonnées dans l'espace décrit par les facteurs. Le tableau suivant fournit les scores factoriels (ou factorisés) de chacun des individus avant et après rotation.