English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
decay [correct]; algebraic decay [correct]
CONT: We can think of centers - attractors - which compete for influence on the plane: an initial point is driven by the process to one center or another, or it is on the boundary and cannot decide. If the parameter is changed, the regions belonging to the attractors change, and with them the boundaries. It can happen that the boundary falls to dust, and this decay is one of the most important scenarios.
CONT: An exponent describes the algebraic decay of the ordinary radial correlation function.
CONT: Power law (algebraic) decay.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
dégénération algébrique [feminine noun]
OBS: Le caractère dissipatif de ces équations tend à dégénérer. Des propriétés inertielles apparaissent alors, associées à l'émergence d'effets coopératifs de conservation de la métrique.