English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
regression [correct]
DEF: Regression is a statistical technique that allows one to examine the relationship between two quantitative variables.
OBS: This relationship is expressed in terms of the correlation between the variables(i. e., their degree of association) and a best fit trend line that expresses mathematically the character of the relationship.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
régression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La régression est une méthode statistique qui permet d'examiner la relation entre deux variables quantitatives.
OBS: Cette relation est exprimée en termes de corrélation entre les variables (c.-à-d. de leur degré d'association) et d'une droite de meilleur ajustement qui exprime mathématiquement le caractère de la relation.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
regresión [correct, feminine noun]