English (Statistics; Mathematics)
two-variable correlation [correct]
OBS: [A graphical correlation method] in which a line is fitted to the data so that it passes through the mean(X, Y), and the sum of the deviations of the individual observations, d; is approximately zero.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
corrélation à deux variables
OBS: [Méthode de corrélation graphique par laquelle] on choisit une ligne qui passe par la moyenne (X, Y) de sorte que la somme des déviations d; des observations individuelles est approximativement égale à zéro.