English (Cartography)
outline map [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A map which represents just sufficient geographic information to permit the correlation of additional data placed upon it.
OBS: outline map: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
carte à grande lignes [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Carte avec suffisamment d'informations géographiques qui permettent une corrélation de données supplémentaires ajoutées.
OBS: carte à grande lignes : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
croquis cartográfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mapa que contiene sólo la información necesaria para relacionar datos adicionales colocados en él.