English (Statistics; Mathematics)
coaxial method [correct]
OBS: [A graphical correlation method] in which a multiple-variable correlation may be plotted using common axis on the paper. This method also involves a series of successive approximations.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
méthode coaxiale [correct]
OBS: On trace sur un graphique ordinaire une corrélation à variables multiples, en utilisant le même système de coordonnées. Cette méthode implique aussi une série d'approximations successives.