English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
split-halves correlation method [correct]; chance-halves correlation method [correct]; method of split-half [correct]; split-half method [correct]
DEF: a method of estimating the reliability of a test or other variable by splitting it into comparable halves, correlating the scores of the two halves, and applying the Spearman-Brown(prophesy) formula to estimate the correlation.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode de bipartition [correct, feminine noun]