English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Computer Graphics)
synthetic aperture [correct]
DEF: A method of increasing the ability of an imaging system such as radar or acoustical holography to resolve small details of an object, in which a receiver of large size(aperture) is in effect synthesized by the motion of a small receiver and the proper correlation of the detected signals.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Infographie)
ouverture synthétique [correct, feminine noun]