English (Optical Instruments; Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
photoelectric correlator [correct]
CONT: New digital photoelectric correlator... A simple electronic correlator for two-time photoelectric correlation measurements has been developed. It functions by registering the distribution of time intervals between pairs of photoelectric pulses. Its basic elements are a clock that is started by the first pulse and is used to digitize the time intervals, a pair of fast counters for counting subsequent pulses, and a set of data registers. The pulses are directed to one or the other counter alternately at regular clock intervals.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
corrélateur photo-électrique [correct, masculine noun]; corrélateur photoélectrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).