English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
correlation-type channel [correct]
DEF: A GPS receiver channel which uses a delay lock loop to maintain an alignment(correlation peak) between the replica of the GPS code generated in the receiver and the received code.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
voie de type corrélation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie d'un récepteur GPS dans laquelle une boucle d'asservissement du délai est utilisée pour maintenir alignés (crête de corrélation) la réplique du code GPS produite par le récepteur et le code capté.