English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
differential swap [correct]; cross index basis swap [correct]; CRIB [correct]; CRIB; diff swap [correct]; currency-protected swap [correct]; cross-rate swap [correct]; currency differential swap [correct]; interest rate index swap [correct]; rate differential swap [correct]
DEF: ...a cross-currency basis swap (floating-against-floating) that does not involve any exchange of principal, even at maturity.
CONT: Diff swaps, also known as currency-protected or cross-rate swaps, allow investors to enjoy higher interest rates without facing exchange rate risk.
CONT: A differential swap is often termed a correlation product, since its payout is modified by the correlation between the relevant foreign exchange and interest rates in the transaction.
CONT: Both streams of interest payments through a diff swap are calculated with reference to the same notional principal amount of the same currency and both streams of interest are actually paid in this currency.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
swap différentiel [correct, masculine noun]; swap d'écart de taux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Swap dans lequel le notionnel est libellé dans une monnaie, tandis que les flux d'intérêts de l'une des parties, bien que réglés dans la même monnaie, sont fixés sur la base d'une autre monnaie de référence.