English (Spacecraft; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
correlation radiometer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A radiometer for which the signal is compared with an internal reference.
OBS: correlation radiometer : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
radiomètre de corrélation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radiomètre pour lequel le signal est comparé à une référence interne.
OBS: radiomètre de corrélation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).