English (Statistical Methods)
correlation ratio [correct]
DEF: A measure of correlation, symbolized by the coefficient eta ..., used when the relationship between two variables is curvilinear (nonlinear) rather that linear.
OBS: The correlation ratio may be used for any pattern of curvilinear relationship, and it may be used not only for the association of two quantitative variables, as in the case for most measures of correlation, but also when one variable is quantitative and one is qualitative.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
rapport de corrélation [correct]
DEF: Indice de la corrélation entre deux variables.