English (Geochemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science)
sodium adsorption ratio [correct]; SAR [correct]
CONT: The sodium adsorption ratio(SAR) is used to estimate what the exchangeable sodium percentage of a soil is, or what it is likely to become, if the water that comprises the sampled soil water is used for irrigation for long periods of time. The reason for using the SAR is that it has a good correlation to the exchangeable sodium percentage(ESP) and is much easier to calculate exactly or to estimate from a few simple analyses than is the ESP.
French (Géochimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol)
rapport d'adsorption du sodium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Rapport très voisin du «pourcentage de sodium échangeable».
Spanish (Geoquímica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Ciencia del suelo)
relación de adsorción de sodio [correct, feminine noun]