English (Scientific Research)
scientific research [correct]
DEF: A searching for new relations within a total structure of thought and understanding(for example, a theory of learning) and for a correlation of discoveries in a way that is in agreement with the total of observed properties or behaviors; an assumed relation stated as hypothesis gives specificity and direction to the search.
French (Recherche scientifique)
recherche scientifique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Investigación científica)
investigación científica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de adquirir o confirmar conocimientos respecto al hecho o sustancia investigados, mediante un método preciso que produce resultados confiables y reproducibles.