English (Remote Sensing)
gas correlation spectroscopy [correct]
CONT: In gas correlation spectroscopy, a cell containing the target gas is placed in front of the sensor. The scene is viewed twice, through the target gas cell and through an empty cell. The gas in the cell serves as a "matched filter" to the target gas in the plume. The "modulated" transmission of the system is very high at the spectral bands of the target gas while it practically blocks transmission at all other wavelengths. The system has a very high Etendue (throughput) and is simultaneously responsive to several spectral lines or bands -- increasing the overall sensitivity.
CONT: MOPITT will make measurements of infrared radiation originating from the surface of the planet and isolate the energy being radiated from CO and CH4 molecules by using a technique called gas correlation spectroscopy.
French (Télédétection)
spectroscopie à corrélation en phase gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'instrument [MOPITT] mesurera les rayonnements infrarouges provenant de la surface de la Terre et isolera l'énergie émise par les molécules de CO et de CH4 à l'aide de la technique appelée spectroscopie à corrélation en phase gazeuse.