English (Geological Research and Exploration)
vertical seismic profile [correct]; VSP [correct]
CONT: In geophysics, vertical seismic profile is a technique of borehole seismic measurements used for correlation with surface seismic data.
CONT: New vertical seismic profiles from the northwest margin of the Sudbury impact structure provide details of structural geometries within the lower impact melt sheet ... and the sublayer norite layer.
OBS: vertical seismic profile: often capitalized.
PHR: Vertical seismic profile survey, data.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
profil sismique vertical [correct, masculine noun]; PSV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En sismique de puits, les données de type PSV (profil sismique vertical) sont utilisées pour caler en temps et profondeur les mesures de sismique de surface.
CONT: De nouveaux profils sismiques verticaux de la bordure nord-ouest de la structure d'impact de Sudbury détaillent les géométries structurales dans la couche inférieure de roche fondue par impact [...] et de la couche de norite sous-jacente.
PHR: Profil sismique vertical classique, déporté, oblique.