English (Mathematics; Geology)
correlative [correct]
DEF: Having a reciprocal relation such that each necessarily implies, or is complementary to, the other; mutually interdependent.
CONT: The Manfred Member... conformably overlies a grey subarkose unit that [is] considered correlative with the Stinson Member.
PHR: Correlative strata.
French (Mathématiques; Géologie)
corrélatif [correct]
DEF: Qui présente une corrélation; qui est en relation logique avec autre chose.
CONT: Le Membre de Manfred [...] repose en concordance sur une unité de subarkose grise qui [...] serait corrélative du Membre de Stinson.
PHR: Strates corrélatives.