English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenant [correct]
DEF: One who holds a piece of land, a house, etc., by lease for a term of years or a set time.(... correlative of landlord).(Oxford, 1933).
OBS: In the Law of Landlord and Tenant a tenant is a person or body of persons holding land under a landlord in leasehold tenure. (Adkin’s, 17th ed., 1983, p. 17).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
locataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception spécifique courante.
OBS: locataire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).