English (International Public Law)
emancipation of colonies [correct]
CONT: The right of self-determination has been treated as necessarily involving a number of correlative duties binding upon States, including the duty to promote by joint and separation action the realisation of the right of self-determination, and the transfer of sovereign powers to the peoples entitled to this right, and the duty to refrain from any forcible action calculated to deprive a people of this right. These duties... find some support in the practice of the past decade. First, there has been the rapid emancipation of many colonies and non-self-governing territories.
French (Droit international public)
émancipation des colonies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mouvement d'émancipation des colonies.