English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
payer [correct]; payor [correct]
DEF: One who pays, or who is to make a payment; particularly the person who is to make payment of a cheque, bill or note. Correlative to "payee".
French (Effets de commerce (Droit))
payeur [correct, masculine noun]