English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Petrography)
Clinton ironstone [correct]; Clinton ore [correct]; Clinton-type ironstone [correct]
DEF: A red, fossiliferous iron ore, e. g. the Clinton Formation(Middle Silurian) or correlative rocks of the east-central U. S., containing lenticular or oolitic grains of hematite.
CONT: Phanerozoic ironstones ... are usually classified into two types, Clinton and Minette. ... Clinton type ... forms deep red to purple massive beds of oolitic hematite-chamosite-siderite rock. The iron content is about 40-50%... Clinton ironstones are associated with carbonaceous shale, sandy shales, dolomite and limestone. They form lenticular beds usually 2-3 m thick and never greater than 13 m. ... only locally may the lenses be thick enough to be mined.
CONT: In the Phanerozoic the place of BIF is taken by the Clinton and Minette ironstones.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Pétrographie)
roche ferrugineuse de type Clinton [correct, feminine noun]; minerai de fer de Clinton [correct, masculine noun]; minette oolithique de type Clinton [correct, feminine noun]; minette oolithique de type hématitique [correct, feminine noun]