English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
image correlator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An optronic or computing instrument that correlates elements from images of the same scene whose spatial, spectral or time conditions are different.
OBS: image correlator : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
corrélateur d'image [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif optronique ou informatique qui, pour une même scène, permet l'apparition de corrélations entre les éléments des images, issues de conditions spatiales, spectrales ou temporelles différents.
OBS: corrélateur d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).