English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications)
RF front end [correct]; radio-frequency front end [correct]
CONT: For the receiver, Garrison and Katzberg used a commercially available GPS-development kit, which included a 12-channel correlator chip fed by two radio-frequency(RF) front ends. They employed a zenith-oriented RHCP antenna mounted on top of an aircraft fuselage to receive the direct signal through one RF front end. A nadir-oriented LHCP antenna located on the bottom of the fuselage received the reflected signal through the other RF front end.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications)
tête RF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le parc d'antennes d'une superficie d'environ 380 m² (4 066 pi. ca.) comprend des services dans les bandes C et Ku avec liaisons ascendantes vers les satellites Anik. La grandeur des huit antennes varie de 2,4 mètres avec tête RF décentrée jusqu'à 8 mètres pour le système de repérage à impulsion simple.