English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Applications of Automation)
autonomous vehicle [correct]; self-driving vehicle [correct]; driverless vehicle [correct]; fully automated vehicle [correct]
DEF: A connected motor vehicle equipped with an automated driving system that controls all aspects of the driving task.
OBS: Autonomous vehicles correspond to SAE International' s automation level 5.
OBS: The term "vehicle" may designate a car, a truck, a bus, etc.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Automatisation et applications)
véhicule autonome [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule autoconduit [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule sans conducteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule connecté qui, une fois programmé, se déplace sur la voie publique de façon automatique, sans intervention de ses utilisateurs.
OBS: Les véhicules autonomes correspondent au niveau 5 d'automatisation de SAE International.
OBS: Le terme «véhicule» peut désigner une voiture, un camion, un autobus, etc.
OBS: véhicule autonome : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 11 juin 2016.
Spanish (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Automatización y aplicaciones)
vehículo autónomo [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo sin conductor [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo autoconducido [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo automanejado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Vehículo] que tiene la capacidad de conducirse o manejarse solo sin la intervención de una persona.
OBS: vehículo autónomo: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el término "vehículo autónomo" está bien formado.
OBS: vehículo autoconducido; vehículo automanejado: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que los términos "vehículo autoconducido" y "vehículo automanejado" están bien formados con el prefijo "auto-" y que, como ocurre con otras voces prefijadas, se escriben sin espacio ni guion.