English (Telecommunications; Electrical Engineering)
truncation length
OBS: The stored bits correspond to the last branches of the most likely data sequence estimations called survivor paths. It has been shown that when the survivor paths are traced backwards, they rapidly converge to a unique path which represents the most likely estimation of the message. The length L of the diverging part of the paths, called the truncation length, is programmable : it should be set to 32 for the 1/2, 1/4 and 1/8 rate codes, and to 64 for the 3/4 rate code.
French (Télécommunications; Électrotechnique)
longueur de troncature [feminine noun]
OBS: Les bits mémorisés correspondent aux dernières branches des estimations de séquence à vraisemblance maximale appelées chemins survivants. Il a été démontré que lorsque les chemins survivants sont parcourus en sens inverse, ils convergent rapidement vers un chemin unique qui représente l'estimation la plus vraisemblable du message. La longueur L de la partie divergente des chemins, appelée longueur de troncature, est programmable [...]