English (Applications of Automation)
anthropomorphic robot [correct]; articulated robot [correct]; jointed-spherical robot [correct]; jointed-arm robot [correct]
DEF: A robot, usually mounted on a rotary base, that has rotary joints in several places along the arm that roughly correspond to the human shoulder, elbow, and wrist.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot anthropomorphe [correct, masculine noun]; robot articulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robot dont le bras comprend trois articulations cylindriques.