English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Applications of Automation)
autonomous car [correct]; self-driving car [correct]; driverless car [correct]; fully automated car [correct]; robocar [correct]
DEF: A connected car equipped with an automated driving system that controls all aspects of the driving task.
OBS: Autonomous cars correspond to SAE International' s automation level 5.
OBS: The term "car" is not synonymous with the term "vehicle." The latter has a broader meaning and includes cars, trucks, buses, etc.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Automatisation et applications)
voiture autonome [correct, feminine noun]; voiture autoconduite [correct, feminine noun]; voiture sans conducteur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les voitures autonomes correspondent au niveau 5 d'automatisation de SAE International.
OBS: Le terme «voiture» n'a pas le même sens que le terme «véhicule». Ce dernier peut désigner une voiture, un camion, un autobus, etc.
Spanish (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Automatización y aplicaciones)
automóvil autónomo [correct, masculine noun]; automóvil sin conductor [correct, masculine noun]; automóvil autoconducido [correct, masculine noun]; auto autónomo [correct, masculine noun]; auto sin conductor [correct, masculine noun]; auto autoconducido [correct, masculine noun]; carro autónomo [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; carro sin conductor [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; carro autoconducido [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; coche autónomo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; coche sin conductor [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; coche autoconducido [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Vehículo robótico, sin conductor o autoconducido, capaz de imitar las capacidades humanas en su manejo y control.
OBS: auto autónomo; auto sin conductor; auto autoconducido; carro autónomo; carro sin conductor; carro autoconducido; coche autónomo; coche sin conductor; coche autoconducido: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que, en español, las traducciones "auto", "carro" o "coche autónomo", o "autoconducido" o "sin conductor", son alternativas válidas y preferibles a las denominaciones inglesas "driverless car" y "selfdriving car".