English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Epidemiology)
diagnostic accuracy [correct, standardized]; accuracy [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the context of a diagnostic test, the proportion in which the results correspond to those of the chosen refererence test, i. e. the sum of the true positives and the true negatives, divided by the size of the sample of the population studied.
OBS: diagnostic accuracy; accuracy: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Épidémiologie)
exactitude diagnostique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; exactitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cadre d’un test diagnostique, proportion dans laquelle les résultats correspondent à ceux du test de référence choisi, c’est-à-dire somme des vrais positifs et des vrais négatifs divisée par la taille de l’échantillon de la population étudiée.
OBS: exactitude diagnostique; exactitude : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.