English (Biochemistry)
kringle [correct]
CONT: Prothrombin, plasminogen, urokinase-and tissue-type plasminogen activators contain homologous structures known as kringles. The kringles correspond to autonomous structural and folding domains which mediate the binding of these multidomain proteins to other proteins.
French (Biochimie)
kringle [masculine noun]