English (Records Management (Management))
intermediate storage [correct]
CONT: Most countries ... believe that effective control of records is possible only if sufficient account is taken of the need to provide adequate storage facilities for papers during the time they are still in use by the organization which has created them ... The generally accepted solution is for the public archival authority to provide intermediate storage of the kind which has come to be known as the records centre.
OBS: The French theory of préarchivage does not correspond exactly to the English or American notion of "records management". Intermediate storage, which is a component of records management is the closest term to "préarchivage". See record :"records management".
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
préarchivage [correct, masculine noun]; pré-archivage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations de conservation et de classement des documents semi-actifs entre le moment où ils sortent du bureau qui les a produits et [celui] où ils entrent aux archives historiques si leur valeur pour la recherche se justifie.
OBS: [...] L'anglais n'a pas de terme pour traduire exactement le mot français «préarchivage», ni le français pour traduire exactement l'anglais «record management».
OBS: Voir fiche : «records management».