English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
lyxose [correct]; D-Lyxose [correct]; alpha-D-Lyxose [correct]
OBS: Hygroscopic monoclinic prisms from ethanol + ether ....
OBS: "Alpha" in the above formula should actually correspond to the Greek letter while the chemical formula should read C5H10O5.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H10O5 or HOCH2-(CHOH)3-CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
lyxose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aldose de formation C5H10O5 (...)
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H10O5 ou HOCH2-(CHOH)3-CHO