English (Mineralogy)
diploid [correct]
DEF: A crystal form in the isometric system having 24 similar quadrilateral faces arranged in pairs.
CONT: The diploid is a rare form composed of twenty-four faces which correspond to one-half of the faces of a hexoctahedron. The diploid may be pictured as having two faces built up on each face of the pyritohedron.
French (Minéralogie)
diploèdre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les formes hémiédriques les plus fréquentes [du système cubique] il y a lieu de citer [...] le «diploèdre» [...] avec vingt-quatre faces de quadrilatères irréguliers qui se rencontre dans les cristaux de leucite.