English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments; Air Transport)
hysteresis error [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The difference between the indications of a measuring instrument when the same value of the quantity measured is reached by increasing or decreasing that quantity.
CONT: In certain cases the hysteresis error is determined by the difference between the values of the quantity measured which correspond to the same indication when reached respectively by increasing and by decreasing the quantity.
OBS: hysteris error: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure; Transport aérien)
erreur d'hystérésis [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; erreur de réversibilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Différence des indications d'un instrument de mesurage lorsqu'on atteint la même valeur de la grandeur mesurée soit en croissant, soit en décroissant.
CONT: Dans certains cas, on détermine l'erreur de réversibilité par la différence des valeurs de la grandeur mesurée correspondant chacune à une même indication obtenue soit en croissant, soit en décroissant.
OBS: erreur de réversibilité : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.
OBS: erreur d'hystérésie : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Instrumentos de medida; Transporte aéreo)
error de histéresis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: de un altímetro.
OBS: error de histéresis: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).