English (Radio Waves; Military Communications)
intermodulation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In a nonlinear device, the production of frequencies that correspond to the sums and differences of the fundamentals and harmonics of the input frequencies.
OBS: intermodulation: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmissions militaires)
intermodulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un dispositif non-linéaire, production de fréquences qui correspondent aux sommes et aux différences des fréquences fondamentales et des harmoniques des fréquences d'entrée.
OBS: intermodulation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.