English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
spectral hygrometer [correct]
DEF: A hygrometer which determines the amount of precipitable moisture in a given region of the atmosphere by measuring the attenuation of radiant energy caused by the absorption bands of water vapor; the instrument consists of a collimated energy source, separated by the region under investigation and a detector which is sensitive to those frequencies that correspond to the absorption bands of water vapor.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
hygromètre spectral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hygromètre qui détermine le contenu de l'atmosphère en vapeur d'eau en mesurant le spectre d'absorption de celle-ci.
CONT: Un des principaux points de l'étude de site réalisée au Grand Bénare fut la mesure de la quantité de vapeur d'eau atmosphèrique grâce à un hygromètre spectral.