English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
catch disposition [correct]
CONT: Catch disposition. In areas where not all the catch is marketed, at-sea monitoring provides the most accurate catch data. At sea, fishery observers should accurately record the number of individuals by species, note whether the shark is alive or dead when landed and record the final disposition of each shark brought aboard a vessel. Disposition is the final fate of the shark(e. g. saved for market, used for bait, discarded live, discarded dead, discarded after removing fins, etc.). Codes should be made for each possible disposition on field data sheets, that are both easy to use and to remember; commonly, initials or letters are used that correspond to each type of disposition.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
disposition des prises [correct, feminine noun]; disposition des captures [correct, feminine noun]