English (Ethics and Morals; Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
living ethics [correct]
CONT: First, a living ethics designates a stance attentive to human experience and the role played by morality in human existence. Second, a living ethics represents an ongoing effort to interrogate and scrutinize our moral experiences to facilitate adaptation of people and contexts. It promotes the active and inclusive engagement of both individuals and communities in envisioning and enacting scenarios which correspond to their flourishing as authentic ethical agents. Living ethics encourages meaningful participation of stakeholders because moral questions touch deeply upon who we are and who we want to be.
French (Éthique et Morale; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
éthique vivante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nommée «éthique vivante», [l']approche offre une perspective nouvelle sur l'éthique en mettant de l'avant l'importance du dialogue, de l'autonomisation («empowerment»), du coapprentissage, de la cocréation en vue d'établir des orientations en matière de soins de santé et de services sociaux qui visent l'épanouissement et le développement humains.