English (Silviculture; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
observation point
CONT: Occurrence. Term used in the NatureServe CDC network to designate an area(point or map polygon) in which an element of biodiversity is, or was, present.... The occurrence may correspond to a single map polygon(line or observation point) or to a group of nearby polygons.
French (Sylviculture; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
point d'observation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] placette-échantillon circulaire où l'on cueille des données de nature écologique.
OBS: Les renseignements qui y sont recueillis se regroupent sous neuf thèmes : description générale, caractéristiques topographiques, caractéristiques du sol, dépôt-drainage, profil du sol, peuplement observé, couvert, relevé de végétation, remarques.