English (Law of Evidence)
reputation testimony [correct]
DEF: Testimony concerning a person’s reputation among associates or in the community.
CONT: Opinion testimony on direct in these situations ought in general to correspond to reputation testimony as now given, i. e., be confined to the nature and extent of observation and acquaintance upon which the opinion is based.
OBS: Testimony: Evidence furnished by a witness under oath or affirmation and either orally or in an affidavit or deposition.
French (Droit de la preuve)
témoignage de moralité [correct, masculine noun]