English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Bohr's correspondence principle [correct]; correspondence principle [correct]
CONT: The correspondence principle implies that any new theory in physics must reduce to preceding theories that have been proven to be valid. For example, Einstein's special theory of relativity satisfies the correspondence principle since it reduces to classical mechanics for velocities small compared with the velocity of light.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
principe de correspondance de Bohr [correct, masculine noun]; principe de correspondance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe de correspondance de Bohr stipule qu'à la limite des grands nombres quantiques caractérisant les systèmes atomiques on doit retrouver les formules de la physique classique. Ce principe a permis en particulier de connecter les formules donnant les intensités du rayonnement des atomes quantiques avec les formules classiques.