English (Management Control; Financial Accounting)
limited verification
OBS: The auditor should carry out limited verification to ensure that the control framework is operating as documented. This may be done by examining a small number of representative transactions, observing activities, interviews, reviewing evidence of action such as correspondence or approvals, and reviewing and analyzing reports. For computerized systems, the limited verification should include regular accounting transaction and master file change transactions.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Comptabilité générale)
vérification sommaire [feminine noun]