English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
central dictation system [correct]; centralized dictation system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A class of dictation equipment designed for local and/or remote point-of-dictation, multi-originator facilities where all dictation is pooled in a central recorder or "tank". The dictator accesses the system via a personal microphone or handset interfaced network. One or more typist-transcriptionists continually monitor the tank and transcribe dictated correspondence. Central systems may be configured to handle from two to an unlimited number of dictators.
OBS: centralized dictation system: term standardized by ISO and AFNOR.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
système centralisé de dictée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation permettant de dicter à partir de postes répartis en différents endroits et d'enregistrer la parole sur l'une quelconque des machines d'un groupe central.
OBS: système centralisé de dictée : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.