English (Patents (Law))
approved for allowance [correct]
CONT: The following new service standard will apply to all applications advanced for examination : until a patent application is approved for allowance, a response will be provided to the applicant within two months from the date a correspondence is received at CIPO [Canadian Intellectual Property Office].
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
approuvé aux fins d'acceptation [correct]
CONT: La nouvelle norme de service suivante s'appliquera à toutes les demandes dont la date d'examen a été devancée : en attendant qu'une demande de brevet soit approuvée aux fins d'acceptation, une réponse sera fournie au demandeur dans les deux mois suivant la date de réception d'une pièce de correspondance à l'OPIC [Office de la propriété intellectuelle du Canada].