English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Internet and Telematics)
electronic mail [correct, standardized]; email [correct, noun]; e-mail [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Correspondence in the form of messages transmitted between user terminals over a computer network.
OBS: electronic mail; e-mail: terms standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: electronic mail: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Internet et télématique)
courrier électronique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CÉ [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; courriel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; message électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Correspondance, sous forme de messages, transmise entre terminaux d'utilisateurs dans un réseau d'ordinateurs.
OBS: courrier électronique; courriel; CÉ : termes et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: courrier électronique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
OBS: courrier électronique; courriel; message électronique : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 juin 2003.
Spanish (Comunicaciones móviles e inalámbricas; Internet y telemática)
correo electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; correo-e [correct, masculine noun]; emilio [correct, masculine noun, Spain, familiar]
DEF: [...] comunicación personal por ordenador a través de redes informáticas.
CONT: Mediante el correo electrónico un usuario puede desde su casilla enviar y recibir mensajes rápidamente mediante sistemas de comunicación electrónicos. El nombre "correo electrónico" proviene de la analogía con el correo postal: ambos sirven para enviar y recibir mensajes, y se utilizan buzones intermedios (servidores), donde los mensajes se guardan temporalmente antes de dirigirse a su destino y antes de que el destinatario los revise.