English (Molecular Biology; Collaboration with the FAO)
sequence homology [correct]
DEF: The sequential correspondence of nucleotide triplets in a nucleic acid molecule which permits nucleic acid hybridization.
CONT: Sequence homology is important in the study of mechanisms of oncogenesis and also as an indication of the evolutionary relatedness of different organisms. The concept includes viral homology.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
homologie de séquences [correct, feminine noun]