English (Military Organization; Military Administration)
adjutant [correct, officially approved]; Adjt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A staff officer [who] is responsible to his commander for all official correspondence(except combat orders) such as personnel and other records, the distribution of orders, and so forth.
OBS: Adjutant is not a rank.
OBS: adjutant; Adjt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire)
capitaine-adjudant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Capt Adjt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: capitaine-adjudant; Capt Adjt : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.