English (Education Theory and Methods)
distance education [correct]; remote education [correct]
DEF: A teaching and learning process during which educational activities take place without the teacher and students being physically in each other’s presence.
OBS: Distance education is most often carried out online, but may also be carried out in other ways(e. g. via videoconference, correspondence, telephone, television or radio).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
formation à distance [correct, feminine noun]; FAD [correct, feminine noun]; téléformation [correct, feminine noun]; formation en distanciel [correct, feminine noun]; formation distancielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de formation selon lequel les activités pédagogiques se déroulent sans que l'enseignant et les élèves ou les étudiants soient physiquement en présence les uns des autres.
OBS: La formation à distance est offerte le plus souvent en ligne, mais peut également être offerte selon d'autres modalités (p. ex. par vidéoconférence, par correspondance, par téléphone, à la télévision ou à la radio).
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
educación a distancia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La educación a distancia es un concepto muy amplio que engloba desde la simple descentralización de materiales de estudio, hasta los más complejos sistemas de acceso en tiempo y lugar decidido por el usuario a materiales y herramientas multimedia o colaborativas.