English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
demonstrate [correct]
DEF: Provide a conclusion gained by an analysis that is more than a trace but less rigorous than a proof.
CONT: To demonstrate a mapping, a rigorous analysis and an informal proof of the more detailed correspondence between elements of successive specifications is required.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
démontrer [correct]
DEF: En arriver à une conclusion fondée sur une analyse plus rigoureuse qu'une trace, mais moins rigoureuse qu'une preuve.
CONT: Pour démontrer une corrélation, il faut une analyse rigoureuse et une preuve informelle d'une correspondance plus détaillée entre des éléments de spécifications successives.