English (Military Administration)
authority line [correct]
CONT: An authority line is used when one individual is responsible for the correspondence but another is accountable for its contents, such as when an adjutant signs orders on behalf of the commandant.
OBS: The authority line identifies the accountable individual.
French (Administration militaire)
ligne réservée à l'autorité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On utilise une ligne réservée à l'autorité lorsque la personne qui signe n'est pas celle qui détient le pouvoir de signature, par exemple lorsque qu'un capitaine-adjudant signe des ordres au nom d'un commandant.
OBS: La ligne réservée à l'autorité permet d'identifier la personne responsable du contenu.