English (Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
reasonable fitness for purpose [correct]
CONT: ... even where the buyer has not specified Y2K compliance, lack of compliance may make a product unfit. Correspondence with the fitness term is judged at the moment when risk passes from seller to buyer but reasonable fitness for purpose must require, inter alia, that goods are, at the time of supply, reasonably durable.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
convenance raisonnable [correct, feminine noun]; caractère utilisable [masculine noun]