English (Translation and Interpretation)
formal correspondence [correct]
CONT: A... distinction must be made between textual equivalence and formal correspondence(...). A formal correspondent... is any target-language category(unit, class, structure, element of structure, etc.) which can be said to occupy, as nearly as possible, the "same" place in the "economy" of the target language as the given source-language category occupies in the source language.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
correspondance formelle [feminine noun]
OBS: Source: Brian Harris, Département de linguistique et langues modernes, U. d'Ottawa, Ottawa (1976).