English (Education (General))
short course [correct]
DEF: a form of class or correspondence course for adults, less extended and formalized than regular courses offered by colleges or universities.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
cours de brève durée
CONT: Les cours "de brève durée" existants n'apportent (...) ni une garantie de situation sur le plan professionnel ni les connaissances étendues indispensables (...)