English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
private vocational school [correct]; private trade school [correct]
DEF: In Ontario, school at which instruction in any vocation is offered or provided by classroom instruction or by correspondence, other than a college of applied arts and technology, a university recognized by the Ministry of Colleges and Universities or a school or course of instruction maintained under any other Act of the Legislature.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
école privée de formation professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; école professionnelle privée
DEF: En Ontario, école offrant ou assurant une formation professionnelle en classe ou par correspondance et qui diffère d'un collège d'arts appliqués et de technologie, d'une université reconnue par le ministère des Collèges et Universités, d'une école ou d'un cours offert dans le cadre d'une autre loi.