English (School and School-Related Administration)
extramural student [correct]
DEF: A student who, while not attending a particular university, is allowed to take one or more courses by correspondence or directed study.(Unesco study of higher education terminology)
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
étudiant par correspondance [proposal, masculine noun]; étudiante par correspondance [proposal, feminine noun]