English (Pulp and Paper)
correspondence envelope [correct, standardized]; correspondence pocket [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flat case, rectangular in shape and generally made from one sheet of paper. This sheet is so folded as to provide a plain front and a back consisting of four overlapping flaps. Generally three flaps (but occasionally only two) are stuck together, the fourth, which may be gummed or ungummed serving as a closure. This fourth flap may be either on the long side (banker shape) or on the short side (pocket shape) of the rectangle. The front and/or back of the envelope or pocket may have one or more transparent windows. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: correspondence envelope; correspondence pocket : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
enveloppe postale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pochette postale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étui plat, de forme rectangulaire, généralement obtenu à partir d'une seule feuille de papier pliée de façon à donner un recto d'une seule pièce et un verso présentant quatre rabats se recouvrant. Généralement, trois de ceux-ci (parfois deux seulement) sont collés ensemble, le quatrième, gommé ou non, servant de fermeture. Ce quatrième rabat peut se trouver soit sur le grand côté (enveloppe), soit sur le petit côté du rectangle (pochette). Le recto peut comporter une fenêtre transparente. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: enveloppe postale; pochette postale : termes normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.